History & Evolution of Department: 1952 establishment year

Vission:

  • To Conduct One Certificate course in our subject concerned.
  • To Practice some more formative evaluation methods.
  • To extend Guest/ Extension Lectures/Programmes in good number.
  • To improve number of student study projects.
  • To apply MRPs by our faculty to UGC SERO.

 

Mission;

  • To be strengthen the Research abilities
  • To Organize more no. of Seminars, Workshops and Training Programmes
  • Special Attention to the School level students to develop Mathematical basic knowledge through our “Math Club”
  • Special Attention to the students to practice “MATH GYM” for stress management & some competitions like poster presentations, Quizzes, preparation of Cross word puzzles etc…to create interest on Mathematics.
  • Special Attention to the students to development of Leadership Qualities and Team work skills through the formation of “Team Achievers ”
  • Special attention to the training and development of Analytical skills
  • Updated ICT enabled teaching-learning ambience

Every  year conducting additional classes for final year students to attend P.G entrance test.

Succession List Of Heads of Department

Sno Name Qualification
1 Sri.S.A.Rahiman B.SC(Hons)
2 Sri.K.Sabasiva Rao M.Sc
3 Sri.P.V.Subrahmanyam M.Sc
4 Sri.B.A.Vijayakumar M.Sc
5 Sri.O.Arjuna rao M.Sc  
  6                           Sri.G.Atchi Reddy M.A
     7                                   Sri.P.L.V.Nageswara Rao M.A,M.Phil  
8 Sri.K.P.Sastry M.Sc
9 Smt.Saraswathi M.Sc
  10 Sri.K.Siva Prasad M.Sc
11 Sri.P.Latchanna M.Sc,B.Ed
12 Sri.R.Gopalarao M.Sc
13 Sri.P.Surekha M.Sc
14 Sri.Ch.Vijaya Kumar M.Sc,B.Ed

 

Conventional Courses:1(MPC)                                                                                               Restructured Courses:4(MPCs,MPE,MCIc,MECs)

                                                                                                                                                       Students Strength(Last 3 Years)

2018- 2019

S.No CLASS BOYS + GIRLS TOTAL
1 Ist 216 + 27 243
2 2nd 217+27 244
3 3rd 163+20 183
Total Strength                     596+74 670

 

2017- 2018

S.No CLASS BOYS + GIRLS TOTAL
1 1st 256+29 285
2 2nd 178+19 197
3 3rd 184+18 202
Total Strength                          618+66 684

 

2016- 2017

S.No CLASS BOYS + GIRLS TOTAL
1 1st 200+20 220
2 2nd 204+21 225
3 3rd 152+10 162
Total Strength 556+51 607

 

 

List of Enrollments Category wise in  first year

Year SC ST BC Others Total
2018-19 30 09 200 04 243
2017-18 27 08 243 07 285
2016-17 24 05 181 10 220

 

 

Facilities available in the department

Books in the Departmental Library

  • Data Analytics Books: 255
  • Complimentary copies and personal books: 90
Sno Photo Name Qualification Designation Email-id Profile
1 CH.VIJAY KUMAR M.Sc, B.ED HOD Vijay.chalumuri123@gmail.com
2 L.VENKATARAMANA M.Sc, B.ED LECTURER tarunnaidu39@gmail.com
3 Y.PRASANTHI M.Sc,B.ED LECTURER Prasanthi.yetchena@gmail.com

Faculty Details

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

B.Sc., MATHE MATICS SEMESTER-WISE SYLLABUS

THEORY AND MODEL QUESTION PAPERS

(AS PER CBCS AND SEMESTER SYSTEM)

 

I, II & III YEARS

 

w.e.f. 2015-16

(REVISED IN APRIL, 2016)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education

CBCS B.A./B.Sc. Mathematics Course Structure

w.e.f. 2015-16 (Revised in April, 2016)

Year Seme- ster Paper Subject Hrs. Credits IA EA Total
 

 

1

I I Differential Equations

&

Differential Equations

Problem Solving Sessions

6 5 25 75 100
II II Solid Geometry

&

Solid Geometry

Problem Solving Sessions

6 5 25 75 100
 

 

2

III III Abstract Algebra

&

Abstract Algebra

Problem Solving Sessions

6 5 25 75 100
IV IV Real Analysis

&

Real Analysis

Problem Solving Sessions

6 5 25 75 100
 

 

3

V V Ring Theory & Vector Calculus

&

Ring Theory & Vector Calculus

Problem Solving Sessions

5 5 25 75 100
VI Linear Algebra

&

Linear Algebra

Problem Solving Sessions

5 5 25 75 100
VI

 

 

 

 

 

 

VII Electives: (any one)

VII-(A) Laplace Transforms

VII-(B) Numerical Analysis

VII-(C) Number Theory

&

Elective

Problem Solving Sessions

5 5 25 75 100
VIII Cluster Electives:

VIII-A-1: Integral Transforms

VIII-A-2: Advanced Numerical Analysis

VIII-A-3: Project work

or

VIII-B-1: Principles of Mechanics

VIII-B-2: Fluid Mechanics

VIII-B-3: Project work

or

VIII-C-1: Graph Theory

VIII-C-2: Applied  Graph Theory

VIII-C-3: Project work

5 5 25 75 100
5 5 25 75 100
5 5 25 75 100

 

 

 

Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education

w.e.f. 2015-16 (Revised in April, 2016)

B.A./B.Sc. FIRST YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER –I, PAPER – 1

DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

60 Hrs

UNIT – I (12 Hours), Differential Equations of first order and first degree :

Linear Differential Equations; Differential Equations Reducible to Linear Form; Exact Differential Equations; Integrating Factors; Change of Variables.

 

UNIT – II (12 Hours), Orthogonal Trajectories.

Differential Equations of first order but not of the first degree :

Equations solvable for p; Equations solvable for y; Equations solvable for x; Equations that do not contain. x (or y); Equations of the first degree in x and y – Clairaut’s Equation.

 

UNIT – III (12 Hours), Higher order linear differential equations-I :

Solution of homogeneous linear differential equations of order n with constant coefficients; Solution of the non-homogeneous linear differential equations with constant coefficients by means of polynomial operators.

General Solution of f(D)y=0

General Solution of f(D)y=Q when Q is a function of x.

 is Expressed as partial fractions.

P.I. of f(D)y = Q when Q=

P.I. of f(D)y = Q when Q is b sin ax or b cos ax.

UNIT – IV (12 Hours), Higher order linear differential equations-II :

Solution of the non-homogeneous linear differential equations with constant coefficients.

P.I. of f(D)y = Q when Q=

P.I. of f(D)y = Q when Q=

P.I. of f(D)y = Q when Q=

P.I. of f(D)y = Q when Q=

UNIT –V (12 Hours), Higher order linear differential equations-III :

Method of variation of parameters; Linear differential Equations with non-constant coefficients; The Cauchy-Euler Equation.

Reference Books :

  1. Differential Equations and Their Applications by Zafar Ahsan, published by Prentice-Hall of India Learning Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi-Second edition.
  2. A text book of mathematics for BA/BSc Vol 1 by N. Krishna Murthy & others, published by
  1. Chand & Company, New Delhi.
  2. Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations Raisinghania, published by S. Chand & Company,     New Delhi.
  3. Differential Equations with applications and programs – S. Balachandra Rao & HR Anuradha-            universities press.

Suggested Activities:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments/ Project on Application of Differential Equations in Real life

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. FIRST YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – II, PAPER – 2

SOLID GEOMETRY

60 Hrs

UNIT – I (12 hrs) : The Plane :

Equation of plane in terms of its intercepts on the axis, Equations of the plane through the given points, Length of the perpendicular from a given point to a given plane, Bisectors of angles between two planes, Combined equation of two planes, Orthogonal projection on a plane.

UNIT – II (12 hrs) : The Line :

Equation of a line; Angle between a line and a plane; The condition that a given line may lie in a given plane; The condition that two given lines are coplanar; Number of arbitrary constants in the equations of straight line; Sets of conditions which determine a line; The shortest distance between two lines; The length and equations of the line of shortest distance between two straight lines; Length of the perpendicular from a given point to a given line;

UNIT – III (12 hrs) : Sphere :

Definition and equation of the sphere; Equation of the sphere through four given points; Plane sections of a sphere; Intersection of two spheres; Equation of a circle; Sphere through a given circle; Intersection of a sphere and a line; Power of a point; Tangent plane; Plane of contact; Polar plane; Pole of a Plane; Conjugate points; Conjugate planes;

UNIT – IV (12 hrs) : Sphere &Cones :

Angle of intersection of two spheres; Conditions for two spheres to be orthogonal; Radical plane; Coaxial system of spheres; Simplified from of the equation of two spheres.

Definitions of a cone; vertex; guiding curve; generators; Equation of the cone with a given vertex and guiding curve; Enveloping cone of a sphere; Equations of cones with vertex at origin are homogenous; Condition that the general equation of the second degree should represent a cone; Condition that a cone may have three mutually perpendicular generators;

UNIT – V (12 hrs)  Cones & Cylinders :

Intersection of a line and a quadric cone; Tangent lines and tangent plane at a point; Condition that a plane may touch a cone; Reciprocal cones; Intersection of two cones with a common vertex; Right circular cone; Equation of the right circular cone with a given vertex; axis and semi-vertical angle.

Definition of a cylinder; Equation to the cylinder whose generators intersect a given conic and are parallel to a given line; Enveloping cylinder of a sphere; The right circular cylinder; Equation of the right circular cylinder with a given axis and radius.

Reference Books :

  1. Analytical Solid Geometry by Shanti Narayan and  P.K.  Mittal,  Published by  S. Chand & Company     Ltd. 7th Edition.
  2. A text book of Mathematics for BA/B.Sc Vol 1, by V Krishna Murthy & Others, Published by S. Chand & Company, New Delhi.
  3. A text Book of Analytical Geometry of Three Dimensions, by P.K. Jain and Khaleel Ahmed,      Published by Wiley Eastern Ltd., 1999.
  4. Co-ordinate Geometry of two and three dimensions by P. Balasubrahmanyam, K.Y. Subrahmanyam,

G.R. Venkataraman published by Tata-MC Gran-Hill Publishers Company Ltd., New Delhi.

Suggested Activities:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments/ Project on Application of Solid Geometry in Engineering

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. SECOND YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – III, PAPER – 3

ABSTRACT ALGEBRA

60 Hrs

 

UNIT – 1 : (10 Hrs) GROUPS : –

Binary Operation – Algebraic structure – semi group-monoid – Group definition and elementary properties Finite and Infinite groups – examples – order of a group. Composition tables with examples.

 

UNIT – 2 : (14 Hrs) SUBGROUPS : –

Complex Definition – Multiplication of two complexes Inverse of a complex-Subgroup definition – examples-criterion for a complex to be a subgroups.

Criterion for the product of two subgroups to be a subgroup-union and Intersection of subgroups.

Co-sets and Lagrange’s Theorem :-

Cosets Definition – properties of Cosets–Index of a subgroups of a finite groups–Lagrange’s Theorem.

 

UNIT –3 : (12 Hrs) NORMAL SUBGROUPS : –

Definition of normal subgroup – proper and improper normal subgroup–Hamilton group – criterion for a subgroup to be a normal subgroup – intersection of two normal subgroups – Sub group of index 2 is a normal sub group – simple group – quotient group – criteria for the existence of a quotient group.

 

UNIT – 4 : (10 Hrs) HOMOMORPHISM : –

Definition of homomorphism – Image of homomorphism elementary properties of homomorphism – Isomorphism – aultomorphism definitions and elementary properties–kernel of a homomorphism – fundamental theorem on Homomorphism and applications.

 

UNIT – 5 : (14 Hrs) PERMUTATIONS AND CYCLIC GROUPS : –

Definition of permutation – permutation multiplication – Inverse of a permutation – cyclic permutations – transposition – even and odd permutations – Cayley’s theorem.

 

Cyclic Groups :-

Definition of cyclic group – elementary properties – classification of cyclic groups.

 

Reference Books :

  1. Abstract Algebra, by J.B. Fraleigh, Published by Narosa Publishing house.
  2. A text book of Mathematics for B.A. / B.Sc. by B.V.S.S. SARMA and others, Published by S.Chand      & Company, New Delhi.
  3. Modern Algebra by M.L. Khanna.

Suggested Activities:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments/ Project on Group theory and its applications in Graphics and Medical image Analysis

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. SECOND YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – IV, PAPER- 4

REAL ANALYSIS

60 Hrs

UNIT – I (12 hrs) : REAL NUMBERS :

The algebraic and order properties of R, Absolute value and Real line, Completeness property of R, Applications of supreme property; intervals. No. Question is to be set from this portion.

Real Sequences: Sequences and their limits, Range and Boundedness of Sequences, Limit of a sequence and Convergent sequence.

The Cauchy’s criterion, properly divergent sequences, Monotone sequences, Necessary and Sufficient condition for Convergence of Monotone Sequence, Limit Point of Sequence, Subsequences and the Bolzano-weierstrass theorem – Cauchy Sequences – Cauchey’s general principle of convergence theorem.

UNIT –II (12 hrs) : INFINITIE SERIES :

Series : Introduction to series, convergence of series. Cauchey’s general principle of convergence for series tests for convergence of series, Series of Non-Negative Terms.

  1. P-test
  2. Cauchey’s nth root test or Root Test.
  3. D’-Alemberts’ Test or Ratio Test.
  4. Alternating Series – Leibnitz Test.

Absolute convergence and conditional convergence, semi convergence.

UNIT – III (12 hrs) : CONTINUITY :

Limits : Real valued Functions, Boundedness of a function, Limits of functions. Some extensions of the limit concept, Infinite Limits. Limits at infinity. No. Question is to be set from this portion.

Continuous functions : Continuous functions, Combinations of continuous functions, Continuous Functions on intervals, uniform continuity.

UNIT – IV (12 hrs) : DIFFERENTIATION AND MEAN VALUE THEORMS :

The derivability of a function, on an interval, at a point, Derivability and continuity of a function, Graphical meaning of the Derivative, Mean value Theorems; Role’s Theorem, Lagrange’s Theorem, Cauchhy’s Mean value Theorem

UNIT – V (12 hrs) : RIEMANN INTEGRATION :

Riemann Integral, Riemann integral functions, Darboux theorem. Necessary and sufficient condition for R – integrability, Properties of integrable functions, Fundamental theorem of integral calculus, integral as the limit of a sum, Mean value Theorems.

Reference Books :

  1. Real Analysis by Rabert & Bartely and .D.R. Sherbart, Published by John Wiley.
  2. A Text Book of B.Sc Mathematics by B.V.S.S. Sarma and others, Published by S. Chand & Company     Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.
  3. Elements of Real Analysis as per UGC Syllabus by Shanthi Narayan and Dr. M.D. Raisingkania     Published by S. Chand & Company Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.

Suggested Activities:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments/ Project on Real Analysis and its applications

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – V,  PAPER -5

RING THEORY & VECTOR CALCULUS

60 Hrs

UNIT – 1 (12 hrs) RINGS-I : –

Definition of Ring and basic properties, Boolean Rings, divisors of zero and cancellation laws Rings, Integral Domains, Division Ring and Fields, The characteristic of a ring – The characteristic of an  Integral Domain, The characteristic of a Field. Sub Rings, Ideals

 

UNIT – 2 (12 hrs) RINGS-II : –

Definition of Homomorphism – Homorphic Image – Elementary Properties of Homomorphism –Kernel of a Homomorphism – Fundamental theorem of Homomorhphism –

Maximal Ideals – Prime Ideals.

 

UNIT –3 (12 hrs) VECTOR DIFFERENTIATION : –

Vector Differentiation, Ordinary derivatives of vectors, Differentiability, Gradient, Divergence, Curl operators, Formulae Involving these operators.

 

UNIT – 4 (12 hrs) VECTOR INTEGRATION : –

Line Integral, Surface Integral, Volume integral with examples.

 

UNIT – 5 (12 hrs) VECTOR INTEGRATION APPLICATIONS  : –

Theorems of Gauss and Stokes, Green’s theorem in plane and applications of these theorems.

Reference Books :- 

  1. Abstract Algebra by J. Fralieh, Published by Narosa Publishing house.
  2. Vector Calculus by Santhi Narayana, Published by S. Chand & Company Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.
  3. A text Book of B.Sc., Mathematics by B.V.S.S.Sarma and others, published by S. Chand &

Company Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.

  1. Vector Calculus by R. Gupta, Published by Laxmi Publications.
  2. Vector Calculus by P.C. Matthews, Published by Springer Verlag publicattions.
  3. Rings and Linear Algebra by Pundir & Pundir, Published by Pragathi Prakashan.


Suggested Activities
:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments/ Project on Ring theory and its applications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – V,  PAPER -6

LINEAR ALGEBRA

60 Hrs

UNIT – I (12 hrs) : Vector Spaces-I :

Vector Spaces, General properties of vector spaces, n-dimensional Vectors, addition and scalar multiplication of Vectors, internal and external composition, Null space, Vector subspaces, Algebra of subspaces, Linear Sum of two subspaces, linear combination of Vectors, Linear span Linear independence and Linear dependence of Vectors.

 

UNIT –II (12 hrs) : Vector Spaces-II :

Basis of Vector space, Finite dimensional Vector spaces, basis extension, co-ordinates, Dimension of a Vector space, Dimension of a subspace, Quotient space and Dimension of Quotientspace.

 

UNIT –III (12 hrs) : Linear Transformations :

Linear transformations, linear operators, Properties of L.T, sum and product of LTs, Algebra of Linear Operators, Range and null space of linear transformation, Rank and Nullity of linear transformations – Rank – Nullity Theorem.

 

UNIT –IV (12 hrs) : Matrix :

Matrices, Elementary Properties of Matrices, Inverse Matrices, Rank of Matrix, Linear Equations, Characteristic Roots, Characteristic Values & Vectors of square Matrix, Cayley – Hamilton Theorem.

 

UNIT –V (12 hrs) : Inner product space :

Inner product spaces, Euclidean and unitary spaces, Norm or length of a Vector, Schwartz inequality, Triangle in Inequality, Parallelogram law, Orthogonality, Orthonormal set, complete orthonormal set, Gram – Schmidt orthogonalisation process. Bessel’s inequality and Parseval’s Identity.

 

Reference Books :

  1. Linear Algebra by J.N. Sharma and A.R. Vasista, published by Krishna Prakashan Mandir, Meerut-    250002.
  2. Matrices by Shanti Narayana, published by S.Chand Publications.
  3. Linear Algebra by Kenneth Hoffman and Ray Kunze, published by Pearson Education

(low priced edition), New Delhi.

  1. Linear Algebra by Stephen H. Friedberg et al published by Prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd. 4th Edition    2007.

 

Suggested Activities:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments/ Project on “Applications of Linear algebra Through Computer Sciences”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – VI,  PAPER – VII-(A)

ELECTIVE-VII(A); LAPLACE TRANSFORMS

60 Hrs

UNIT – 1 (12 hrs) Laplace Transform I : –

Definition of – Integral Transform – Laplace Transform Linearity, Property, Piecewise continuous Functions, Existence of Laplace Transform, Functions of Exponential order, and of Class A.

 

UNIT – 2 (12 hrs) Laplace Transform II : –

First Shifting Theorem, Second Shifting Theorem, Change of Scale Property, Laplace Transform of the derivative of f(t), Initial Value theorem and Final Value theorem.

 

UNIT – 3 (12 hrs) Laplace Transform III : –

Laplace Transform of Integrals – Multiplication by t, Multiplication by tn – Division by t. Laplace transform of Bessel Function, Laplace Transform of Error Function, Laplace Transform of Sine and cosine integrals.

 

UNIT –4 (12 hrs) Inverse Laplace Transform I : –

Definition of Inverse Laplace Transform. Linearity, Property, First Shifting Theorem, Second Shifting Theorem, Change of Scale property, use of partial fractions, Examples.

 

UNIT –5 (12 hrs) Inverse Laplace Transform II : –

Inverse Laplace transforms of Derivatives–Inverse Laplace Transforms of Integrals – Multiplication by Powers of ‘P’– Division by powers of ‘P’– Convolution Definition – Convolution Theorem – proof and Applications – Heaviside’s Expansion theorem and its Applications.

 

Reference Books :-

  1. Laplace Transforms by A.R. Vasistha and Dr. R.K. Gupta Published by Krishna Prakashan Media Pvt. Meerut.
  2. Fourier Series and Integral Transforms by Dr. S. Sreenadh Published by S.Chand and Co., Pvt.

Ltd., New Delhi.

  1. Laplace and Fourier Transforms by Dr. J.K. Goyal and K.P. Gupta, Published by Pragathi

Prakashan, Meerut.

  1.   Integral Transforms by M.D. Raising hania, – H.C. Saxsena and H.K. Dass Published by S. Chand

and Co., Pvt.Ltd., New Delhi.

 

 

Suggested Activities:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments  

 

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS 

SEMESTER – VI, PAPER – VII-(B)  

ELECTIVE–VII-(B); NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

60 Hrs

                                                                                                                       

UNIT- I: (10 hours)

Errors in Numerical computations : Errors and their Accuracy, Mathematical Preliminaries, Errors and their Analysis, Absolute, Relative and Percentage Errors, A general error formula, Error in a series approximation.

 

UNIT – II: (12 hours)

Solution of Algebraic and Transcendental Equations: The bisection method, The iteration method, The method of false position, Newton Raphson method, Generalized Newton Raphson method. Muller’s Method

 

UNIT – III: (12 hours) Interpolation – I

Interpolation :  Errors in polynomial interpolation, Finite Differences, Forward differences, Backward differences, Central Differences, Symbolic relations, Detection of errors by use of  Differences Tables, Differences of a polynomial

UNIT – IV: (12 hours) Interpolation – II

Newton’s formulae for interpolation. Central Difference Interpolation Formulae, Gauss’s central difference formulae, Stirling’s central difference formula, Bessel’s Formula, Everett’s Formula.

UNIT – V : (14 hours) Interpolation – III

Interpolation with unevenly spaced points, Lagrange’s formula, Error in Lagrange’s formula, Divided differences and their properties, Relation between  divided differences and forward differences, Relation between  divided differences and backward differences Relation between  divided differences and central differences, Newton’s general interpolation Formula, Inverse interpolation.

Reference Books :

  1. Numerical Analysis by S.S.Sastry, published by Prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi. (Latest Edition)
  2. Numerical Analysis by G. Sankar Rao published by New Age International Publishers, New –
  3. Finite Differences and Numerical Analysis by H.C Saxena published by S. Chand and Company, Pvt.

Ltd., New Delhi.

  1. Numerical methods for scientific and engineering computation by M.K.Jain, S.R.K.Iyengar, R.K. Jain.

Suggested Activities:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – VI, PAPER – VII-(C)  

ELECTIVE VII-(C) : NUMBER THEORY

 

UNIT-I (12 hours)

 

Divisibility – Greatest Common Divisor – Euclidean Algorithm – The Fundamental Theorem of Arithmetic

 

UNIT-II (12 hours)

 

Congruences – Special Divisibility Tests –  Chinese Remainder Theorem- Fermat’s Little Theorem – Wilson’s Theorem – Residue Classes and Reduced Residue Classes – Solutions of Congruences

 

UNIT-III (12 hours)

 

Number Theory from an Algebraic Viewpoint – Multiplicative Groups, Rings and Fields

 

UNIT-IV (12 hours)

 

Quadratic Residues – Quadratic Reciprocity – The Jacobi Symbol

 

UNIT-V (12 hours)

 

Greatest Integer Function – Arithmetic Functions – The Moebius Inversion Formula

 

Reference Books:

  1. “Introduction to the Theory of Numbers” by Niven, Zuckerman & Montgomery (John Wiley & Sons)
  2. “Elementary Number Theory” by David M. Burton.
  3. Elementary Number Theory, by David, M. Burton published by 2nd Edition (UBS Publishers).
  4. Introduction to Theory of Numbers, by Davenport ,  Higher  Arithmetic published by 5th

Edition (John Wiley  & Sons) Niven,Zuckerman  & Montgomery.(Camb, Univ, Press)

  1. Number Theory by Hardy & Wright published by Oxford Univ, Press.
  2. Elements of the Theory of Numbers by Dence, J. B & Dence T.P published by Academic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS,  

SEMESTER – VI, CLUSTER – A, PAPER – VIII-A-1

Cluster Elective- VIII-A-1:   INTEGRAL TRANSFORMS

60 Hrs

UNIT – 1 (12 hrs) Application of Laplace Transform to solutions of Differential Equations : –

Solutions of ordinary Differential Equations.

Solutions of Differential Equations with constants co-efficient

Solutions of Differential Equations with Variable co-efficient

 

UNIT – 2  (12 hrs) Application of Laplace Transform : –

Solution of simultaneous ordinary Differential Equations.

Solutions of partial Differential Equations.

 

UNIT – 3 (12 hrs) Application of Laplace Transforms to Integral Equations : –

Definitions : Integral Equations-Abel’s, Integral Equation-Integral Equation of Convolution Type, Integro Differential Equations.Application of L.T. to Integral Equations.

 

UNIT –4 (12 hrs) Fourier Transforms-I : –

Definition of Fourier Transform – Fourier’s in Transform – Fourier cosine Transform – Linear Property of Fourier Transform – Change of Scale Property for Fourier Transform – sine Transform and cosine transform shifting property – modulation theorem.

 

UNIT – 5 (12 hrs) Fourier Transform-II  : –

Convolution Definition – Convolution Theorem for Fourier transform – parseval’s Indentify – Relationship between Fourier and Laplace transforms – problems related to Integral Equations.

Finte Fourier Transforms : –

Finte Fourier Sine Transform – Finte Fourier Cosine Transform – Inversion formula for sine and cosine Transforms only statement and related problems.

Reference Books :-    

  1. Integral Transforms by A.R. Vasistha and Dr. R.K. Gupta Published by Krishna Prakashan Media Pvt. Ltd. Meerut.
  1. A Course of Mathematical Analysis by Shanthi Narayana and P.K. Mittal, Published by S. Chand and Company   Ltd., New Delhi.
  2. Fourier Series and Integral Transforms by Dr. S. Sreenadh Published by S.Chand and Company Pvt. Ltd., New
  3. Lapalce and Fourier Transforms by Dr. J.K. Goyal and K.P. Gupta, Published by Pragathi Prakashan, Meerut.
  4. Integral Transforms by M.D. Raising hania, – H.C. Saxsena and H.K. Dass Published by

S.Chand and Company pvt. Ltd., New Delhi.

 

Suggested Activities:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – VI: PAPER – VIII-A-2    

ELECTIVE – VIII-A-2: ADVANCED NUMERICAL ANALYSIS

60 Hrs

                                                                       

Unit – I (10 Hours)

Curve Fitting: Least – Squares curve fitting procedures, fitting a straight line, nonlinear curve fitting, Curve fitting by a sum of exponentials.

 

UNIT- II : (12 hours)

Numerical Differentiation:  Derivatives using Newton’s forward difference formula, Newton’s backward difference formula, Derivatives using central difference formula, stirling’s interpolation formula, Newton’s divided difference formula, Maximum and minimum values of a tabulated function.

 

UNIT- III : (12 hours)

 Numerical Integration: General quadrature formula on errors, Trapozoidal rule, Simpson’s 1/3 – rule, Simpson’s 3/8 – rule, and Weddle’s rules, Euler – Maclaurin Formula of summation and quadrature, The Euler transformation.

 

UNIT – IV: (14 hours)

Solutions of simultaneous  Linear Systems of Equations: Solution of linear systems – Direct methods, Matrix inversion method, Gaussian elimination methods, Gauss-Jordan Method ,Method of factorization, Solution of Tridiagonal Systems,. Iterative methods. Jacobi’s method, Gauss-siedal method.

 

UNIT – V (12 Hours)

Numerical solution of ordinary differential equations: Introduction, Solution by Taylor’s Series, Picard’s method of successive approximations, Euler’s method, Modified Euler’s method, Runge – Kutta methods.

 

Reference Books :

  1. Numerical Analysis by S.S.Sastry, published by Prentice Hall India (Latest Edition).
  2. Numerical Analysis by G. Sankar Rao, published by New Age International Publishers, New –

Hyderabad.

  1. Finite Differences and Numerical Analysis by H.C Saxena published by S. Chand and Company, Pvt.

Ltd., New Delhi.

  1. Numerical methods for scientific and engineering computation by M.K.Jain, S.R.K.Iyengar, R.K. Jain.

 

Suggested Activities:

Seminar/ Quiz/ Assignments

 

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – VI, CLUSTER-B, PAPER – VIII-B-1 

Cluster Elective – VIII-B-1 : PRINCIPLES OF MECHANICS

                                                                                                                                    60 Hrs

                                                                                                                                   

Unit – I :  (10 hours)

D’Alembert’s Principle and Lagrange’s Equations : some definitions – Lagrange’s equations for a Holonomic system – Lagrange’s Equations of motion for conservative, nonholonomic system.

Unit – II: (10 hours)

Variational Principle and Lagrange’s Equations: Variatonal Principle – Hamilton’s Principle – Derivation of Hamilton’s Principle from Lagrange’s Equations – Derivation of Lagrange’s Equations from Hamilton’s Principle – Extension of Hamilton’s Principle – Hamilton’s Principle for Non-conservative, Non-holonomic system – Generalised Force in Dynamic System – Hamilton’s Principle for Conservative, Non-holonomic system – Lagrange’s Equations for Non-conservative, Holonomic system – Cyclic or Ignorable Coordinates.

Unit –III: (15 hours)

Conservation Theorem, Conservation of Linear Momentum in Lagrangian Formulation – Conservation of angular Momentum – conservation of Energy in Lagrangian formulation.

Unit – IV: (15 hours)

Hamilton’s Equations of Motion: Derivation of Hamilton’s Equations of motion – Routh’s procedure – equations of motion – Derivation of Hamilton’s equations from Hamilton’s Principle – Principle of Least Action – Distinction between Hamilton’s Principle and Principle of Least Action.

Unit – V: (10 hours)

Canonical Transformation: Canonical coordinates and canonical transformations – The necessary and sufficient condition for a transformation to be canonical – examples of canonical transformations – properties of canonical transformation – Lagrange’s bracket is canonical invariant – poisson’s bracket is canonical invariant – poisson’s bracket is invariant under canonical transformation – Hamilton’s Equations of motion in poisson’s bracket – Jacobi’s identity for poisson’s brackets.

Reference Text Books :

  1. 1. Classical Mechanics by C.R.Mondal Published by Prentice Hall of India, New Delhi.
  2. A Text Book of Fluid Dynamics by F. Charlton Published by CBS Publications, New Delhi.
  3. Classical Mechanics by Herbert Goldstein, published by Narosa Publications, New Delhi.
  4. Fluid Mechanics by T. Allen and I.L. Ditsworth Published by (McGraw Hill, 1972)
  5. Fundamentals of Mechanics of fluids by I.G. Currie Published by (CRC, 2002)
  6. Fluid Mechanics : An Introduction to the theory, by Chia-shun Yeh Published by (McGraw Hill,     1974)
  7. Introduction to Fluid Mechanics by R.W Fox, A.T Mc Donald and P.J. Pritchard Published by (John Wiley and Sons Pvt. Ltd., 2003)

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – VI, CLUSTER-B, PAPER – VIII-B-2     

Cluster Elective–VIII-B-2 FLUID MECHANICS

 

                                                                                                                                    60 Hrs            

Unit – I :  (10 hours)

Kinematics of Fluids in Motion

Real fluids and Ideal fluids – Velocity of a Fluid at a point – Streamlines and pthlines – steady and Unsteady flows – the velocity potential – The Vorticity vector – Local and Particle Rates of Change – The equation of Continuity – Acceleration of a fluid – Conditions at a rigid boundary – General Analysis of fluid motion.

Unit – II :  (10 hours)

Equations of motion of a fluid- Pressure at a point in fluid at rest – Pressure at a point in a moving fluid – Conditions at a boundary of two inviscid immiscible fluids – Euler’s equations of motion – Bernoulli’s equation – Worked examples.

Unit – III :  (10 hours)

Discussion of the case of steady motion under conservative body forces – Some flows involving axial symmetry – Some special two-dimensional flows – Impulsive motion – Some further aspects of vortex motion.

Unit – IV :  (15 hours)

Some Two – dimensional Flows, Meaning of two-dimensional flow – Use of Cylindrical polar coordinates – The stream function – The complex potential for two-dimensional, Irrotational, Incompressible flow – Uniform Stream – The Milne-Thomson Circle theorem – the theorem of Blasius.

Unit – V :  (15 hours)

Viscous flow,Stress components in a real fluid – Relations between Cartesian components of stress – Translational motion of fluid element – The rate of strain quadric and principal stresses – Some further properties of the rate of strain quadric – Stress analysis in fluid motion – Relations between stress and rate of strain – the coefficient of viscosity and laminar flow – The Navier-Stokes equations of motion of a viscous fluid.

Reference Text Books :

  1. A Text Book of Fluid Dynamics by F. Charlton Published by CBS Publications, New Delhi.
  2. Classical Mechanics by Herbert Goldstein, published by Narosa Publications, New Delhi.
  3. Fluid Mechanics by T. Allen and I.L. Ditsworth published by (McGraw Hill, 1972)
  4. Fundamentals of Mechanics of fluids by I.G. Currie published by (CRC, 2002)
  5. Fluid Mechanics, An Introduction to the theory by Chia-shun Yeh published by (McGraw Hill, 1974)
  6. Fluids Mechanics by F.M White published by (McGraw Hill, 2003)
  7. Introduction to Fluid Mechanics by R.W Fox, A.T Mc Donald and P.J. Pritchard published by (John

Wiley and Sons Pvt. Ltd., 2003

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – VI, CLUSTER-C, PAPER – VIII-C-1

Cluster Elective–VIII-C-1:   GRAPH THEORY 

60 Hrs

UNIT – I (12 hrs) Graphs and Sub Graphs :

Graphs ,  Simple graph, graph isomorphism, the incidence and adjacency matrices, sub graphs, vertex degree, Hand shaking theorem, paths and connection, cycles.

 

UNIT – II  (12 hrs)

Applications, the shortest path problem, Sperner’s lemma.

Trees :

Trees, cut edges and Bonds, cut vertices, Cayley’s formula.

 

UNIT – III  (12 hrs) :

Applications of Trees –  the connector problem.

Connectivity

Connectivity,  Blocks and Applications, construction of reliable communication Networks,

 

UNIT – IV  (12 hrs):

Euler tours and Hamilton cycles

Euler tours,  Euler Trail, Hamilton path, Hamilton cycles , dodecahedron graph,  Petersen graph, hamiltonian graph, closure of a graph.

 

UNIT – V  (12 hrs)

Applications of Eulerian graphs, the Chinese postman problem, Fleury’s  algorithm – the travelling salesman problem.

 

Reference Books :     

  1. Graph theory with Applications by J.A. Bondy and U.S.R. Murthy published by Mac. Millan Press
  2. Introduction to Graph theory by S. Arumugham and S. Ramachandran, published by

scitech Publications, Chennai-17.

  1. A Text Book of Discrete Mathamatics by Dr. Swapan Kumar Sankar, published by S.Chand & Co.

Publishers, New Delhi.

  1. Graph theory and combinations by H.S. Govinda Rao published by Galgotia Publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B.A./B.Sc. THIRD YEAR MATHEMATICS SYLLABUS

SEMESTER – VI, CLUSTER-C, PAPER – VIII-C-2

Cluster Elective –VIII-C-2:   APPLIED GRAPH THEORY 

60 Hrs

UNIT – I  (12 hrs) :

Matchings

Matchings – Alternating Path, Augmenting Path – Matchings and coverings in Bipartite graphs, Marriage Theorem, Minimum Coverings.

 

UNIT –II  (12 hrs) :

Perfect matchings,  Tutte’s Theorem, Applications, The personal Assignment problem -The optimal Assignment problem, Kuhn-Munkres Theorem.

 

UNIT –III  (12 hrs) :

Edge Colorings

Edge Chromatic Number, Edge Coloring in Bipartite Graphs – Vizing’s theorem.

 

UNIT –IV (12 hrs) :

Applications of Matchings, The timetabling problem.

Independent sets and Cliques

Independent sets, Covering number , Edge Independence Number, Edge Covering Number – Ramsey’s theorem.

 

UNIT –V (12 hrs) :

Determination of Ramsey’s Numbers – Erdos Theorem, Turan’s theorem and Applications, Sehur’s theorem. A Geometry problem.

 

 

Reference Books :-

  1. 1. Graph theory with Applications by J.A. Bondy and U.S.R. Murthy, published by Mac. Millan Press.
  2. Introduction to graph theory by S. Arumugham and S. Ramachandran published by SciTech

publications, Chennai-17.

  1. A text book of Discrete Mathematics by Dr. Swapan Kumar Sarkar, published by S. Chand Publishers.
  2. 4. Graph theory and combinations by H.S. Govinda Rao, published by Galgotia Publications.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TIME TABLE- 2018-19

GOVT. DEGREE COLLEGE (MEN), SRIKAKULAM.

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

 

ACTION  PLAN

  • Our Department Will Conduct Student Seminars, Quiz, Group Discussions.
  • Our Department Formed Math Club. The Club Students Will Conducting Student Projects.
  • Our Department Will Conduct Mathematics Day Celebrations On 22-12-2018. In This Occasion We Will Planning Week Day Programme.
  • We Will Planning Guest Lecture In Prof .G .Ravindrababu (A.U) In February
  • Our Department Will Conduct 30 Days Coaching Programme In The Month Of February To Prepare Our Students For Pg Entrance Exams.
  • Our Department Will Conduct 30 Days Programme To Arithmetic And Reasoning Classes To Our Students For The Purpose Of Competitive Exams.
  • Our Department Was Conducting The Arithmetic Classes For Sc students by the support of AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY,SRIKAKULAM.

 

 

RESULT ANALYSIS –  FINAL YEAR

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016

  SI.NO GROUP NO.OF STUDENTS APPEARED NO.OF STUDENTS PASSED PASS PERCENTAGE
1 M.P.C 51 41 80.3
2 M.P.CS 54 42 77.7
3 M.P.E 26 11 42.3
4 M.C.IC 21 08 38.09
5 TOTAL 152 102 67.1

 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17

 

  SI.NO GROUP NO.OF STUDENTS APPEARED NO.OF STUDENTS PASSED PASS PERCENTAGE
1 M.P.C 37 25 67
2 M.P.CS 42 32 76
3 M.P.E 36 25 69
4 M.C.IC 25 19 76
5 TOTAL 140 101 72.1

 

 

 

 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18

 

 

  SI.NO GROUP NO.OF STUDENTS APPEARED NO.OF STUDENTS PASSED PASS PERCENTAGE
1 M.P.C 38 34 89.4%
2 M.P.CS 46 43 93.4%
3 M.P.E 26 22 84.6%
4 M.C.IC 25 15 60%
5 M.E.Cs 36 36 100%
6 TOTAL 171 150 87.7%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[TABS_R id=858]

Best  & Innovative Practices

 

2017-2018

The department of mathematics started  “MATH CLUB”  was initiated to adopt one of the local schools in PSNM school ,Srikakulam. In this connection our math club started the programme namely “HELP TODLERS IN MATHEMATICS”. Some of our interesting students who are teaching topics in that school those school students are backward in mathematics subject.

Our students go to the school weekly once and teach the lesions what they expressed doubts in the topic.

 

2016-2017

The math club dept of mathematics : government degree college (M) Srikakulam was adopted a school that is RCM high school Srikakulam on 02/11/2016.in this programme our students group “HELP TODLERS IN MATHEMATICS” develop basic skills in mathematics and remove the fearness  in algebra to 10 th  class students of RCM school Srikakulam.

In this programme the students & the teachers of that school was suggested the important & doubted  topics are

1.progressions  2.trignometry 3.functions

Guest Lecture By Ch.Naidu Lecturer In Maths

Guest Lecture By K.Ravi Babu Lecturer In Maths, Subbavaram On Real Analysis

Guest Lecture Dr.G.Vasanthi Hod Basic And Humanities

Lecture By Prof.G.Ravi Babu, Dept Of Mathematics