History of Department

The Department of electronics started functioning since 1998-99. When Govt .of A.P. in Govt. degree college introduced restructured course in B.Sc  with a combination of mathematics, electronics  and computer maintenance was sanctioned in this college . To start with Sri S.S.N.Raju lecturer in chemistry was in-charged of the course and in june 1999 M.Nirmala Rao lecturer in physics was appointed as co-ordinator of electronics and since then he is in charge of the department

Initial status of the Department-1999-99
1 Lecturer in Electronics 1 Post
2 Lecturer in Computer Maintenance 1Post
3 Attender NIL
4 Student Strength 12
5 Laboratories No Separate Lab
6 Department No Separate department

Initially the department started functioning in physics Department. Since no regular lecturer was Appointed either for electronics or computer maintenance teaching arrangement was made by inviting lecturers from local polytechnic colleges. They handled classes on part time basis. Remuneration @ Rs. 75/- per hour was paid from special fee fund. Smt.A. Usha Rani, Lecturer in electronics Govt. Polytechnic(MEN), Srikakulam, sri. G.Kantha Rsao , lecturer in electronics, Sri. A. Nagaraju lecturer in electronics, Sri.K.Udya Bhaskar lecturer in electronics all from Govt. polytechnic(WOMEN), Srikakulam worked as lecturer on part time basis from 1998 june to 2000 September. Syllabus in both electronics and computer maintenance paper was coverd by them .

In 2000 September A.P. govt. introduced selection of lecturers on contract basis. Since 2000 September Sri.K.Murali worked as contact lecturer in computer maintenance in 2001-2002.

The student of B.Sc. Mathematics , Electronics, Computer maintenance faced some hardships as their career opportunities were limited by the fact that they were not found eligible for B.Ed. course and M.Sc(Physics). Course more over the syllabi of electronics and computer maintenance were almost similar. The students  had no background of physics . so they compained that they could not face interviews well. Keeping these deficinies in mind , the B.Sc.(M.E.Cm) course was converted as B.Sc.(M.P.E) with ,Mathematics, Electronics and Physics and B.Sc.(M.P.E) course is running successfully since 2000-2001 academic year. The post of lecturer in computer maintenance was abolished in 2002.

The course B.Sc.(M.E.Cs) was introduced in the academic year 2015-2016. Now two courses B.Sc.(M.P.M) and B.Sc(M.E.Cs) are running with scantioned strength of 111 (M.P.E =56 and M.E.Cs=55)

Vission: To motivate the students towards research and development in Electronics

Mission: : To inculcate scientific temper in the students


Objectives of Department:
To Train the students in  all domains of Electronics

 

UG Courses Offered:

     Resructured Courses: B.Sc(M.E.Cs), B.Sc(M.P.E)

 

Students Strength(Last 3 Years)

2018- 2019

S.No Subject TOTAL
1 1st ELECTRONICS 104
2 2nd ELECTRONICS 115
3 3rd ELECTRONICS 93
Total Strength 312

 

 

 

 

2017- 2018

S.No CLASS TOTAL
1 1st ELECTRONICS 119
2 2nd ELECTRONICS 102
3 3rd ELECTRONICS 78
Total Strength 299

 

 

2016- 2017

S.No CLASS TOTAL
1 1st ELECTRONICS 109
2 2nd ELECTRONICS 95
3 3rd ELECTRONICS 75
Total Strength 279

 

 

Facilities available in the department :

1.KSrinivas yadav

Computers  in the labs

  • Desktops                      :02
  • Printer  :  01
  • LCD Projectors :  01
  • OHP             :01

 

Major Equipments

 

S.NO. NAME OF THE ARTICLE USAGE
1 CRO To trace the oscillations and measure the characterstics
2 Function Generators To generate the various type of wave forms

 

Sno Photo Name Qualification Designation Email-id Profile
1. Sri.K.Srinivas yadav M.Sc; M.Phil  Lecturer in Electronics  kalagasrinivasyadav@gmail.com

 

Faculty Details

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

B.Sc., ELECTRONICS SEMESTER-WISE SYLLABUS

THEORY, PRACTICALS AND MODEL QUESTION PAPERS

(AS PER CBCS AND SEMESTER SYSTEM)

 

I, II & III YEARS

 

w.e.f. 2015-16

(REVISED IN APRIL, 2016)

 

 

 

Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS UNDER CBCS

REVISED SYLLBUS w.e.f. 2016-17

First Semester

Paper I : BASIC CIRCUIT THEORY

Practical I  (Lab-1)

           

            Second Semester

            Paper II: ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUITS

Practical 2 (Lab2)

 

Third Semester

            Paper III: DIGITAL ELECTRONICS

Practical 3.(Lab 3)

           

            Fourth Semester

Paper IV: ANALOG AND DIGITAL IC- APPLICATIONS

Practical 4.(Lab 4)

 

Fifth Semester

            Paper V:  MICROPROCESSORS

Paper VI(A): COMMUNICATION ELECTRONICS (ELECTIVE)

Paper VI(B): CONSUMER ELECTRONICS  (ELECTIVE)

Practical 5.(Lab 5)

Practical 6(A) .(Lab 6A)

Practical 6(B) .(Lab 6B)

 

Sixth Semester

PaperVII:Elective (One)

Paper VIII:Cluster Electives (Three)

Practical 7(Lab 7)

Practical 8.1   (Lab 8.1)

Practical 8.2   (Lab 8.2)

Practical 8.3   (project)

 

 

Proposed Electives in Semester – VI

Paper – VII  (one elective is to be chosen from the following)

 

Paper VII-(A): ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTATION

Paper VII-(B): MICROCONTROLLER AND INTERFACE

Paper VII-(C): MODERN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

 

 

 

Paper – VIII (one cluster of electives (A-1,2,3 or B-1,2,3 or C-1,2,3) to be chosen preferably relating to the elective chosen under paper – VII (A or B or C)

 

Cluster 1.

 

PAPER VIII-A-1.  BASIC VLSI DESIGN

PAPER VIII-A-2.  BIO MEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION

PAPER VIII-A-3.  POWER ELECTRONICS

 

Cluster 2

 

PAPER VIII-B-1.  EMBEDDED SYSTEMS & C LANGUAGE

PAPER VIII-B-2.  ELECTRONICS CIRCUITS AND PCB DESIGN

PAPER VIII-B-3.  COMPUTER NETWORKS

 

Cluster 3

 

Paper VIII-C-1. DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING

Paper VIII-C-2. TRANSIMISSION LINES, ANTENNA AND WAVE PROPAGATION

Paper VIII-C-3. MOBILE APPLICATION PROGRAMMING

 

NOTE: Problems should be solved at the end of every chapter of all Units.

  1. Each theory paper is of 100 marks and practical paper is also of 50 marks.

Each theory paper is 75 marks University Exam (external) + 25 marks mid Semester Exam

(internal). Each practical paper is 50 marks external

  1. The teaching work load per week for semesters I to VI is 4 hours per paper for theory

And 2 hours for all laboratory (practical) work.

  1. The duration of the examination for each theory paper is 3.00 hrs.
  2. The duration of each practical examination is 2 hrs with 50 marks, which are to be

Distributed as30 marks for experiment

10 marks for viva

10 marks for record

 

 

 

Practicals                                                                                50 marks

 

Formula  & Explanation                                                          6

Tabular form +graph  +circuit diagram                                   6

Observations                                                                           12

Calculation, graph, precautions & Result                               6

Viva-Voce                                                                               10

Record                                                                                                10

 

ELECTRONICS SYLLBUS (CBCS) SEMESTER WISE

B.Sc ELECTRONICS COURSE STRUCTURE

 

SEMESTER SUBJECT Hrs Credits IA ES TOTAL
FIRST YEAR
SEMESTER

 

I

 

BASIC CIRCUIT THEORY

 

 

4

 

4

 

25

 

75

 

100

 

ELECTRONICS LAB – 1

 

 

2

 

2

 

0

 

50

 

50

 

SEMESTER

 

II

 

 

ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUITS

 

 

4 4 25 75 100
ELECTRONICS LAB – 2

 

 

2 2 0 50 50
SECOND YEAR
SEMESTER

 

III

 

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS

 

 

4

 

4

 

25

 

75

 

100

 

ELECTRONICS LAB – 3

 

 

2

 

2

 

0

 

50

 

50

 

SEMESTER

 

IV

 

 

ANALOG & DIGITAL IC

 

APPLICATIONS

4 4 25 75 100
ELECTRONICS LAB – 4

 

 

2 2 0 50 50
THIRD YEAR
 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER

 

V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MICROPROCESSOR (INTEL 8085)

 

 

4 4 25 75 100
ELECTRONICS LAB – 5

 

 

2

 

2

 

0

 

50

 

50

 

COMMUNICATION ELECTRONICS- 6A 4 4 25 75 100
ELECTRONICS LAB – 6A 2 2 0 50 50
CONSUMER ELECTRONICS- 6B 4 4 25 75 100
ELECTRONICS LAB – 6B 2 2 0 50 50
 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER

 

VI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ELECTRONIC  INSTRUMENTATION – 7A

(ELECTIVE) – 1

4 4 25 75 100
ELECTRONICS LAB – 7A

 

 

2

 

2

 

0

 

50

 

50

 

MICROCONTROLLER AND INTERFACE – 7B

(ELECTIVE) – 2

4 4 25 75 100
ELECTRONICS LAB – 7B 2 2 0 50 50
MODERN COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS – 7C

(ELECTIVE) – 3

4 4 25 75 100
ELECTRONICS LAB – 7C 2 2 0 50 50

 

 

 

 

 

Cluster 1 (For Elective VII A)
Paper VIII A 1 BASIC VLSI DESIGN 4 4 25 75 100

 

 

Practical VIII A 1 BASIC VLSI DESIGN LABORATORY 2 2 0 50 50

 

 

Paper VIII A 2 BIO  MEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION 4 4 25 75 100

 

 

Practical VIII A 2 BIO MEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION LABORATORY 2 2 0 50 50

 

 

Paper VIII A 3 POWER ELECTRONICS 4 4 25 75 100

 

 

Practical VIII A 3 PROJECT 2 2 0 50 50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Or Cluster 2 (For Elective VII B)
Paper VIII B 1             EMBEDDEDSYSTEMS  &

C LANGUAGAE

4 4 25 75 100

 

 

Practical VIII  B 1 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS & C LANGUAGE  LABORATORY 2 2 0 50 50

 

 

Paper VIII  B 2 ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS AND PCB DESIGNING 4 4 25 75 100

 

 

Practical VIII B 2 ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS AND PCB DESIGNING  LABORATORY 2 2 0 50 50

 

 

Paper VIII B 3        COMPUTER NETWORKS

 

4 4 25 75 100

 

 

Practical VIII B 3 PROJECT 2 2 0 50 50

 

 

 

 

Or Cluster 3 (For Elective VII C)
Paper VIII C 1 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING 4 4 25 75 100

 

 

Practical VIII  C 1 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LABORATORY 2 2 0 50 50

 

 

Paper VIII C 2 TRANSMISSION LINES, ANTENNA AND WAVE PROPAGATION 4 4 25 75 100

 

 

Practical VIII C 2 TRANSIMISSION LINES , ANTENNA AND WAVE PROPAGATION   LABORATORY 2 2 0 50 50
Paper VIII C 3 MOBILE APPLICATION  PROGRAMMING 4 4 25 75 100

 

 

Practical VIII C 3 PROJECT 2 2 0 50 50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2016-17

I B.Sc. SEMESTER-I

Paper – I: BASIC CIRCUIT THEORY

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

UNIT- 1: (12Hrs)              

SINUSOIDAL ALTERNATING WAVEFORMS:

Definition of current and voltage. The sine wave, general format of sine wave for voltage or current, phase relations, average value, effective (R.M.S) values. Differences between A.C and D.C. Basic elements and phasors: Basic Response of R, L & C elements, frequency response of basic elements. (problems)

 

UNIT-II: (12hrs)

PASSIVE NETWORKS: (D.C)                                                                                        

Kirchhoff’s current and Voltage Law’s ,Resistor, Capacitor, and Inductor, series and parallel networks.R-L and R-L-C Circuits with DC inputs. Branch current method, Mesh Analysis, Nodal Analysis, star to delta & delta to star conversions.

 

UNIT-III: (14hrs)

NETWORKS THEOREMS: (D.C)

Superposition Theorem, Thevenin’s Theorem, Norton’s Theorem, Maximum Power, Milliman and Reciprocity theorems  (problems).

 

UNIT-IV: (12hrs)

RC AND RL CIRCUITS:

Transient response of RL and RL circuits with step input, Time constants, Frequency response of RC and RL circuits, their action as low pass, high pass and Band pass filters. Passive differentiating and integrating circuits. (problems)

 

 

UNIT-V: (10hrs)

SERIES AND PARALLEL RESONANCE CIRCUITS:

Series resonance and parallel resonance circuits, Q – Factor, Selectivity and band width, Comparison of series and parallel resonance, Tank circuit-LC oscillations.

 

 

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Introductory circuit Analysis (UBS Publications) —- Robert L. Boylestad.
  2. Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory — Robert L. Boylestad & Louis Nashelsky.
  3. Circuit Analysis by Gnanasivam- Pearson Education

 

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  1. Engineering Circuit Analysis By:   Hayt & Kemmerly   – MG.
  2. Networks and Systems – D.Roy Chowdary.
  3. Unified Electronics (Circuit Analysis and Electronic Devices) by Agarwal-Arora
  4. Electric Circuit Analysis- S.R. Paranjothi– New Age International.

 

ELECTRONICS LAB-1

(CIRCUIT LAB)

Demonstration of C.R.O: Demonstration using CRO Kit – Block diagram concepts

                  etc., in lab session (Using slides.)

          (Assignments are to be given-Marks shall be allotted to this work as internal part.)

LAB LIST:

  1. Measurements of D.C & A.C voltage, frequency using CRO
  2. Verification of Kirchhoff’s laws
  3. Thevenin’s Theorem-verification
  4. Norton’s Theorem-verification
  5. Maximum Power Transfer Theorem-verification
  6. RC circuit-Frequency response (low and High pass)
  7. RL circuit-Frequency response (low and High pass)
  8. LCR series resonance circuits-Frequency response-Determination of Q and Band Width.

9.LCR parallel resonance circuits-Frequency response-Determination of Q and Band  width

 

Lab experiments are to be done on breadboard and simulation software (using multisim) and output  

values are to be compared and justified for variation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2016-17

I B.Sc. SEMESTER-II

Paper – II: Electronic Devices and Circuits

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

UNIT 1: (12Hrs)

 PN JUNCTION DIODES:

P-N junction Diode, Depletion region, Barrier Potential, Working in Forward and Reverse bias  condition –

Junction capacitance ,Diode current equation– Effect of temperature on reverse saturation current –

construction, working, V-I characteristics and simple applications of varactor diode, Zener diode and Tunnel

diode.

 

UNIT –II:(12hrs)

BIPOLAR JUNCTION TRANSISTOR AND ITS BIASING: (D.C)                                              

Introduction, Transistor Construction, Operation, and characteristics of CB, CE, and CC – Configurations. Complete hybrid equivalent model, Transistor as a switch.

BJT Biasing: Fixed-Bias Circuit, Emitter-Stabilized Bias Circuit, Voltage-Divider Bias, Bias Stabilization.

 

UNIT-III:(16hrs)

FIELD EFFECT TRANSISTORS , UJT & SCR:

Introduction, Construction, Operation and Characteristics of FET/JFET, Drain and  Transfer characteristics, Depletion-type, and Enhancement-Type MOSFETs.

FET Biasing: Fixed-Bias Configuration, Self-Bias Configuration, Voltage-Divider Biasing, UJT construction-working, V-I characteristics, UJT as a Relaxation oscillator.

Silicon Controlled Rectifier (SCR):

Structure and working of SCR. Two transistor representation, Characteristics of SCR. Experimental set up to study the SCR characteristics, Application of SCR for power control.

 

UNIT IV: (08hrs)

 PHOTO ELECTRIC DEVICES:        

Light-Emitting Diodes (LEDs), IR Emitters, Photo diode, Photo transistors, Structure and operation of LDR, and Opto-Isolators.

 

UNIT-V:(12hrs)

POWER SUPPLIES:

Rectifiers::Half wave ,full wave and bridge rectifiers-Efficiency-ripple factor- Regulation, Types of filter-choke input(inductor) filter,shunt,L-section&π-section filters.Three terminal fixed voltage I.C.regulators(78XX and &79XX)-Principle and working of SMPS(switch mode power supplies)

 

 

TEXT BOOKS:

  1. Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory — Robert L. Boylestad & Louis Nashelsky.
  2. Electronic Devices and Circuits I– T.L.Floyd- PHI Fifth Edition

REFERENCE BOOKS:

  1. Integrated Electronics – Millmam & Halkias.
  2. Electronic Devices & Circuits –
  3. Sedha R.S., A Text Book Of Applied Electronics, S.Chand & Company Ltd

 

ELECTRONICS LAB-2

(ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUITS LAB)

LAB LIST:

  1. V-I Characteristics of junction diode
  2. V-I Characteristics of zener diode
  3. Regulated power supply using zener diode
  4. BJT input and output characteristics
  5. FET input and output characteristics
  6. UJT characteristics
  7. LDR characteristics
  8. IC regulated power supply(IC-7805)
  9. V-I characteristics of SCR.

Lab experiments are to be done on breadboard and simulation software (using multisim) and output  

 values are to be compared and justified for variation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

II B.Sc. SEMESTER-III

Paper – III: Digital Electronics

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

Unit – I (9hrs)

NUMBER SYSTEM AND CODES: Decimal, Binary, Hexadecimal, Octal, BCD, Conversions, Complements (1’s, 2’s,9’s and 10’s), Addition, Subtraction, Gray, Excess-3   Code conversion from one to another.

Unit- II (12hrs)

 BOOLEAN ALGEBRA AND THEOREMS: Boolean Theorems, De-Morgan’s laws. Digital logic gates, Multi level NAND & NOR gates. Standard representation of logic functions (SOP and POS), Minimization Techniques (Karnaugh Map Method: 4,5 variables),don’t care condition.

 Unit-III (15hrs)

COMBINATIONAL DIGITAL CIRCUITS:

Adders-Half & full adder, Subtractor-Half and full subtractors, Parallel binary adder, Magnitude Comparator, Multiplexers (2:1,4:1)) and Demultiplexers (1:2,4:1), Encoder (8-line-to-3-line) and Decoder (3-line-to-8-line). IC-LOGIC FAMILIES: TTL logic, DTL logic, RTL Logic, CMOS Logic families (NAND&NOR Gates),Bi-CMOS inverter

UNIT-IV (14hrs)

SEQUENTIAL DIGITAL CIRCUITS:

Flip Flops: S-R FF , J-K FF, T and D type FFs, Master-Slave  FFs, Excitation tables, Registers:-shift left register, shift right register, Counters – Asynchronous-Mod16,Mod-10,Mod-8,Down counter,,Synchronous-4-bit &Ring counter.

 

UNIT-V (10hrs)                

   MEMORY DEVICES:

General Memory Operations, ROM, RAM (Static and Dynamic), PROM, EPROM, EEPROM, EAROM, PLA(Programmable logic Array),PAL(Programmable Array Logic)

 

TEXT BOOKS: 

  1. Morris Mano, “ Digital Design “ 3rd Edition, PHI, New Delhi.
  2. Ronald J. Tocci. “Digital Systems-Principles and Applications” 6/e. PHI. New Delhi. 1999.(UNITS I to IV )
  3. K.Kharate-Digital electronics-oxford university press
  4. Salivahana&S.Arivazhagan-Digital circuits and design
  5. Fundamentals of Digital Circuits by Anand Kumar

 

Reference Books :

  1. Herbert Taub and Donald Schilling. “Digital Integrated Electronics” . McGraw Hill. 1985.
  2. K. Bose. “Digital Systems”. 2/e. New Age International. 1992.
  3. K. Anvekar  and   B.S. Sonade. “Electronic Data Converters : Fundamentals & Applications”. TMH. 1994.

4.          Malvino and Leach. “ Digital Principles and Applications”. TMG Hill Edition.

 

 

            ELECTRONICS LAB-3

 

                    (DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB)

 

       LAB LIST:

 

  1. Verification of IC-logic gates
  2. Realization of basic gates using discrete components (resistor, diodes & transistor)

3 .Realization of basic gates using Universal gates (NAND & NOR gates)

  1. Verify Half adder and full adder using gates
  2. Verify Half subtractor and full subtractor using gates.
  3. Verify the truth table of RS , JK, T-F/F using NAND gates
  4. 4-bit binary parallel adder and subtractor using IC 7483
  5. BCD to Seven Segment Decoder using IC -7447/7448

 

Lab experiments are to be done on breadboard and simulation software (using multisim) and output

values are to be compared and justified for variation.

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

II B.Sc. SEMESTER-IV

Paper – IV: Analog  and Digital ICapplications

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

Unit – I (10hrs)

OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIERS: Definition, Basic op-amp Ideal op-amp, Block diagram of op-amp, inverting, noninverting, virtualground, Adders, subtractors, summing amplifier, voltage follower, op-amp parameters, voltage to current convertor ,integrator, differentiator, differential amplifier, Logarithmic amplifier.

Unit- II  (15 hrs)

 OP-AMP CIRCUITS: voltage regulator, comparator ,zerocross detecting circuit, instrumentational amplifier, multivibrators-astable, monostable, Bi-stable, Schmitt trigger. sine wave generator, square wave generator, triangular wave generator, Active filters(Basics)-low pass, high pass, band pass filters

IC-555 –functional block diagram and mention it’s applications

 Unit-III (15hrs):

COMBINATIONAL & SEQUENTIAL LOGIC CIRCUITS (IC-Applications):

 Design of Code convertor: BCD to Seven Segment ,BCD to Grey, Grey to Binary.

 Design of Counters using State Machine: Mod N counter, Preset Table,Binary Up/Down Counter. Design of Universal Shift Register.

UNIT-IV (10hrs)

DATA CONVERTERS:

A/D converter:- Successive Approximation ADC,-Single slope and dual slope converter, Sigma-delta ADC, D/A converter: R-2R Ladder network, Binary Weighted .

 

UNIT-V (10hrs)

 

DIGITAL SYSTEM INTERFACING AND APPLICATIONS: interfacing of LED’s

Applications of Counters: Digital Clock

Applications of  Shift Registers: Parallel to Serial ,Serial to Parallel, UART

TEXT BOOKS: 

  1. K.Kharate-Digital electronics-oxford university press
  2. Morris Mano, “ Digital Design “ 3rd Edition, PHI, New Delhi.
  1. Op Amp and Linear Integrated Circuits By Ramakant Gaykwad
  2. Linear Integrated Circuits By Roy Choudary

 

Reference Books :

  1. Jacob Millan ,Micro Electronics,McGraw Hill.
  2. Mithal G K, Electronic Devices and Circuits Thana Publishers.
  3. Allan Motter shead ,Electronic Devices and Circuits – An Introduction- Prentice Hall

 

 

 

Electronics Lab – 4

(Analog  and digital ic-pplictions)

 

LAB LIST:

 

  1. Op-Amp as inverting and non-inverting
  2. Op-Amp as integrator and differentiator
  3. Op-Amp as adder & subtractor
  4. Op-Amp as voltage to current converter
  5. Op-Amp as sine wave generator (Wien bridge oscillator)
  6. Op-Amp as sine wave generator
  7. Astable multivibrator determination of frequency (using IC-555)
  8. Schmitt trigger using IC-555 timer

 

Lab experiments are to be done on breadboard and simulation software (using multisim) and output values are to be compared and justified for variation.

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-V

Paper – V: MICROPROCESSORS (INTEL 8085)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

UNIT  I(12hrs)

ARCHITECTURE OF 8085 MICROPROCESSOR

Functional  block diagram of Intel  8085-Register structure-multiplexing & Demultiplexing of Address / databus – Control Signal Generation and status signals – 8085 pin-out diagram & functions – Interrupts – priority Concept

INSTRUCTION SET OF 8085 – Instruction set classification – addressing modes

 

UNIT II(12Hrs)

MEMORY Instruction cycle – machine cycle – T-state -Timing diagrams for Opcode Fetch Cycle Memory Read, Memory Write, I/O Read, I/O Write, – Functional explanation for RAM, ROM, EPROM, EEPROM.

 

UNIT  III(12HR)

PROGRAMMING 8085 addition & substraction(16-bit), multiplication, division, largest, Smallest, block data transfer (all 8-bit data), Binary to BCD, BCD to Binary, Binary to ASCII, ASCII to Binary, BCD to ASCII, ASCII to BCD (all 8-bit data) – stack & Subroutines Concept – time delay using single and double register & calculations- Debugging a program.

 

UNIT  IV(12HR)

INTERFACINGMEMORY 2K X 8 ,4K X 8 ROM, RAM  to 8085, Interfacing an I/O port in Memory Mapped I/O and I/O Mapped I/O – Difference between I/O mapped and Memory Mapped I/O.

 

UNIT  V(12HR)

MICROPROCESSOR APPLICATIONS  – Programmable peripheral devices (8255, 8253) – Pin functions, Different Modes & Block  Diagram – keyboard and display interface 8279 (Architecture) – simple temperature controller – simple traffic light controller – stepper motor  Control interface.

 

TEXT BOOKS

1.Ramesh  S.Gaonakar, Microprocessor Architecture, Programming and Applications with

the 8085 –penram International publishing, Mumbai.

2.Ram, Fundamentals of Microprocessors and microcomputers – Dhanpat Rai publications,

New delhi

3.Microprocessors & Microcontrollers by N.Senthilkumar, M.Saravanam & S.Jeevanathan,

1st edition, Oxford press (Helpful for interfacing applications)

 

REFERENCE BOOKS

1.Mathur A.P., Introduction to Microprocessors., (3rd edn., Tata McGraw, New Delhi,

2.Leventhal L.A,Microprocessor Organization and Architecture, Prentice Hall India.

3.Microprocessor lab Premiere by K.A.Krishna murty

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                       ELECTRONICS LAB-5

                                                                (MICROPROCESSORS LAB)

                                                         (All experiments should be done)

 

Programs using Intel 8085

1`.Addition & Substraction (8 & 16 bits)

2.Multiplication &  Division (8 – bit)

3.Largest & Smallest number in the given array.

4.Ascending & Descending order.

5.Binary to ASCII & ASCII  to binary, BCD to ASCII & ASCII to BCD.

6.Block Ttransfer of  Data.

7.Waveform  generation  using  DAC interface.

8.Stepper  motor  interface.

 

LAB MANUAL

1.Zbar, Malvino and Miller, Basic Electronics, A Text Lab Manual, Tata McGraw Hill.

2.Sugaraj Samuel R., Horsely solomon, B.E.S. Practicals.

3.Vijayendaran V.,  Fundamentals of  microprocessors – 8085, S.Viswanathan  publishers

Chennai.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-V

       Elective Paper – VI (A): ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

UNIT  I(12hrs)

BASICS OF COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS AND NOISE

Block diagram of communication system. Types of Electronics Communication System: Simplex, Duplex. Analog/Digital Signals. Noise in Communication: External noise – Atmospheric, Space noise, man-made noise, Internal noise- Thermal, Shot noise. Definitions and relationship between Bit rate, Baud rate, Bandwidth and signal to noise Ration.

 

UNIT II(12Hrs)

AMPLITUDE MODULATION

Need for modulation, Amplitude modulation, Modulation index, frequency spectrum. Generation of AM (balanced modulator), Amplitude Demodulation (diode detector), other forms of AM: Double side band suppressed carrier, DSCBC generation (Balanced modulator), Single side band suppressed carrier, SSBSC generation (Filter method, phase cancellation method, third method), SSB detection, Introduction to other forms of AM (pilot carrier modulation, Vestigial side band modulation)

 

UNIT  III(12HR)

ANGLE MODULATION

Frequency and Phase modulation, modulation index and frequency spectrum, equivalence between FM and PM, Generation of FM (Direct and indirect methods), FM detector (slope detector, PPL). Comparison between AM, FM and PM.

 

UNIT  IV(12HR)

TRANSMITTERS & RECEIVERS

Transmitters: Communication channels for AM and FM broadcast, AM transmitter: Low level and high level modulation, FM transmitter.

Receivers: Receiver parameters, sensitivity, selectivity and fidelity, Super Heterodyne receiver, AM receivers, FM receivers. Frequency division multiplexing.

 

UNIT  V(12HR)

DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

Sampling theorem, Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM), Time Division Multiplexing (TDM), Pulse Width Modulation(PWM) and Pulse Position Modulation (PPM). Pulse Code Modulation, Differential Pulse Code Modulation, Delta Modulation, Adaptive Delta Modulation.

 

TEXT BOOKS

1.H. Taub and D. Schilling, Principles of Communication Systems, Tata McGraw-Hill(1999)

2.W.Tomasi, Electronic Communication Systems: Fundamental through Advanced, pearson

Education(2004)

3.L.E.Frenzel, Communication Electronics, Principle and Applications, Tata McGraw-Hill(2002)

4.L.W.Couch II, Digital and Analog Communication Systems, pearson Education(2005)

5.H.P.Hsu, Analog and Digital Communication, Tata McGraw-Hill(2006)

6.S.Haykin, Communication Systems, Wiley India(2006)

7.G.Kennedy and B.Davis, Electronic Communication Systems, Tata McGraw-Hill(1999)

8.R.P.Singh and S.D.Sapre, Communication Systems: Analog and Digital, Tata McGraw-Hill(2007)

9.L.E.Frenzel, Communication Electronics: Principles and Applications. Tata McGraw-Hill(2002)

10.T.G.Thomas and S.Chandra Sekhar, Communication theory, Tata McGraw Hill(2006)

 

 

 

 

                                                                       ELECTRONICS LAB-6(A)

                                                       ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS LAB

                                                      (All experiments should be done)

 

1.To study of Amplitude Modulation and Demodulation.

2.To study of Frequency Modulation and Demodulation.

3.Study of Pulse Amplitude Modulation.

4.Study of Pulse Width Modulation.

5.Study of Pulse Position Modulation.

6.Study of Pulse Code Modulation.

7.Simulation of AM Modulation and Demodulation using software.

8.Simulation of FM  Modulation and Demodulation using software.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-V

       Elective Paper – VI (B): CONSUMER ELECTRONICS

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

UNIT  I(12hrs)

MICROWAVE OVENS – Microwaves(Range used in Microwaves Ovens) – Microwave Oven block diagram – LCD timer with alarm – Single-chip Controllers – Types of Microwave Oven – Wiring and Saftey instructions – Care and Cleaning.

 

UNIT II(12Hrs)

WASHING MACHINES – Electronic controller for washing machines – Washing machine hardware and software – Types of washing machines – Fuzzy logic washing machines Features of washing machines.

 

UNIT  III(12HR)

AIR CONDITIONERS AND REFRIGERATORS  Air conditioning – Components of air conditioning systems – All water air conditioning systems – All air conditioning system – Unitary and central air conditioning systems – Split air conditioners.

 

UNIT  IV(12HR)

HOME/OFFICE DIGITAL DEVICES – Facsimile  machine – Xerographic copier – Calculators – Structure of calculator – Internal Organization of a calculators – Servicing electronic calculators – Digital clocks – Block diagram of digital clock.

 

UNIT  V(12HR)

DIGITAL ACCESS DEVICES – Digital computer – Internet access – Online ticket reservation – Functions an networks – Barcode Scanner and decoder – Electronic Fund Transfer – Automated Teller Machines(ATMs) – Set-Top boxes – Digital cable TV – video on demend.

 

BOOKS

1.S.P.Bali Consumer Electronics – Pearson Education, New Delhi, 2005.

2.R.G.Gupta Audio and Video systems Tata McGraw Hill (2004)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                       ELECTRONICS LAB-6(B)

                                                            CONSUMER ELECTRONICS LAB

                                                  (At least two Actvities should be done)

 

1.Study of PA system for various situations – Public gathering , closed theatre/Auditorium,

Conference room, prepare Bill of Material (Costing)

 

2.Installation of Audio/video systems – site preparation, electrical requirements, cables and

connectors.

 

3.Market Survey of products (at least one from each module)

 

4.Identification of block and tracing the system. Assembly and Disassembly of System using Toolkit

 

5.Assembly and Disassembly of system & printer

 

NOTE: One activity as directed in practical course is equivalent to 4 experiments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

   Elective Paper – VII (A): ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTATION (ELECTIVE)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

Unit-1 (10 hours)

Qualities of Measurement:   Specifications of instruments, their static and dynamic characteristics, Error (Gross error, systematic error, absolute error and relative error) and uncertainty analysis. Statistical analysis of data and curve fitting.

Unit -2 (12 hours)

Basic Measurement Instruments: PMMC instrument, galvanometer, DC measurement – ammeter, voltmeter, ohm meter, AC measurement, Digital voltmeter systems (integrating and non-integrating types), digital multimeters, digital frequency meter system (different modes and universal counter). Connectors and Probes: low capacitance probes, high voltage probes, current probes, identifying electronic connectors – audio and video, RF/Coaxial, USB etc.

Unit-3 (12 hours)                                                                                                                                             

Measurement of Resistance and Impedance: Low Resistance: Kelvin’s double bridge method, Medium Resistance by Voltmeter Ammeter method, Wheatstone bridge method, High Resistance by Megger. A.C. bridges, Measurement of Self Inductance, Maxwell’s bridge, Hay’s bridge, and Anderson’s bridge, Measurement of Capacitance, Schering’s bridge, DeSauty’s bridge, Measurement of frequency, Wien’s bridge. A-D and D-A Conversion: 4 bit binary weighted resistor type D-A conversion, circuit and working. Circuit of R-2R ladder. A-D conversion characteristics, successive approximation ADC. (Mention of relevant ICs for all).

Unit-4 (12 hours)                                                                                                                                              

Oscilloscopes: CRT, wave form display and electrostatic focusing, time base and sweep synchronization, measurement of voltage, frequency and phase by CRO, Oscilloscope probes, Dual trace oscilloscope, Sampling Oscilloscope, DSO and Powerscope: Block diagram, principle and working, Advantages and applications, CRO specifications (bandwidth, sensitivity, rise time). Signal Generators: Audio oscillator, Pulse Generator, Function generators.

Unit-5 (14 hours)                                                                                                                                             

Transducers and sensors: Classification of transducers, Basic requirement/characteristics of transducers, active & passive transducers, Resistive (Potentiometer, Strain gauge – Theory, types, temperature compensation and applications), Capacitive (Variable Area Type – Variable Air Gap type – Variable Permittivity type), Inductive (LVDT ) and piezoelectric transducers. Measurement of displacement, velocity and acceleration (translational and rotational). Measurement of pressure (manometers, diaphragm, bellows), Measurement of temperature (RTD, thermistor, thermocouple, semiconductor IC sensors), Light transducers (photoresistors, photovoltaic cells, photodiodes).

Suggested Books:

  1. S. Kalsi, Electronic Instrumentaion, TMH(2006)
  2. D. Cooper and A. D. Helfrick, Electronic Instrumentation and Measurement Techniques, Prentice-Hall (2005).
  3. Instrumentation Measurement and analysis: Nakra B C, Chaudry K, TMH
  4. O.Doebelin, Measurement Systems: Application and Design, McGraw Hill Book – fifth Edition (2003).
  5. Joseph J Carr, Elements of Electronic Instrumentation and Measurement, Pearson Education

(2005)

  1. David A. Bell, Electronic Instrumentation and Measurements, Prentice Hall (2013).
  2. Oliver and Cage, “Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation”, TMH (2009).
  3. Alan S. Morris, “Measurement and Instrumentation Principles”, Elsevier (Buterworth Heinmann- 2008).
  4. K Sawhney, Electrical and Electronics Measurements and Instrumentation, DhanpatRai and Sons (2007).
  5. S. Rangan, G. R. Sarma and V. S. Mani, Instrumentation Devices and Systems, Tata Mcgraw Hill (1998).

 

Electronic Instrumentation Laboratory: (Any Six)

  1. Design of multi range ammeter and voltmeter using galvanometer.
  2. Measurement of resistance by Wheatstone bridge and measurement of bridge sensitivity.
  3. Measurement of Capacitance by de’ Sautys.
  4. Measure of low resistance by Kelvin’s double bridge.
  5. To determine the Characteristics of resistance transducer – Strain Gauge (Measurement of Strain using half and full bridge.)
  6. To determine the Characteristics of LVDT.
  7. To determine the Characteristics of Thermistors and RTD.
  8. Measurement of temperature by Thermocouples and study of transducers like AD590 (two terminal temperature sensor), PT-100, J- type, K-type.
  9. To study the Characteristics of LDR, Photodiode, and

Phototransistor: (i) Variable Illumination.

(ii) Linear Displacement.

  1. Characteristics of one Solid State sensor/ Fiber optic sensor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

   Elective Paper VII (B)MICROCONTROLLER AND INTERFACING (Elective)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

Unit-1 (12 hours)

 

Microcontroller Architecture:

Introduction, comparison of Microprocessor and micro controller, Evolution of microcontrollers from 4-bit to 32 bit,  Overview and block diagram of 8051, Architecture of 8051, program counter and memory organization, Data types and directives, PSW register, Register banks and stack, pin diagram of 8051, Port organization, Interrupts and timers.

 

Unit-2 (12 hours)

 

Addressing modes, instruction set

Addressing modes, Instruction set of 8051: Addressing modes and accessing memory using various addressing modes, instruction set: Arithmetic, Logical, Simple bit, jump, loop and call instructions and their usage. Time delay generation and calculation, Timer/Counter Programming,

 

Unit -3 (12 hours)

 

Assembly language programming of 8051

Assemble language programming Examples: Addition, Multiplication, Subtraction, division, arranging a given set of numbers in largest/smallest order.

 

Unit-4 (12 hours)

 

Interfacing of peripherals to Microcontroller

Interfacing of – PPI 8255, DAC, ADC. Serial communication- modes and protocols

 

Unit-5 (12 hours)

 

Applications

Temperature measurement, displaying information on a LCD, Control of a Stepper Motor, Interfacing a keyboard and generation different types of waveforms.

 

Text Books:

  1. The 8051 Microcontrollers and Embedded Systems – By Muhammad Ali Mazidi and

Janice Gillispie Mazidi- Pearson Education Asia, 4th Reprint, 2002

  1. Microcontrollers – Theory and applications by Ajay V. Deshmukh-Tata McGraw-Hill
  2. The 8051 Microcontroller – architecture, programming & applications By Kenneth J.

Ayala- Penram International Publishing, 1995.

Reference Books:

  1. Programming and Customizing the 8051 Microcontroller – By Myke Predko- TMH, 2003
  2. Design with Microcontrollers By – J B Peatman- TMH.
  3. The 8051 Microcontroller – Programming, interfacing and applications by Howard Boyet and Ron Katz – (MII) Microprocessors Training Inc.
  4. The concepts & features of Microcontrollers by Rajkamal – Wheeler Pub.

 

Microcontroller and Interfacing Laboratory: (Any Six)

  1. Addition and Subtraction of Two 8-Bit numbers.
  2. Multiplication and Division of Two 8 Bit numbers.
  3. Exchange of Higher and Lower Nibbles in Accumulator.
  4. BCD Operation and Reverse and X-OR of given numbers.
  5. Addition of Two 8-Bit Numbers (KEIL Software).
  6. Addition of Two 16-Bit Numbers (KEIL Software)
  7. Subtraction of Two 8-Bit Numbers (KEIL Software).
  8. Subtraction of Two 16-Bit Numbers (KEIL Software).
  9. Multiplication of Two 8-Bit Numbers (KEIL Software).
  10. Program for Swapping and Compliment of 8-Bit Numbers (KEIL Software).
  11. Program to find the Largest Number in given Array (KEIL Software).
  12. Program to find the Smallest Number in given Array (KEIL Software).
  13. Interfacing LED to 8051 Microcontroller (KEIL Software).
  14. Interfacing Buzzer to 8051 Microcontroller (KEIL Software).
  15. Interfacing Relay to 8051 Microcontroller (KEIL Software).
  16. Interfacing Seven Segments to 8051 Microcontroller (KEIL Software).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

   Elective Paper VII C — Modern Communication Systems (Elective)

            Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

Unit-1 (12 hours)

Advanced Digital Modulation Technique: DPCM, DM, ADM. Binary Line Coding Technique, Multi level coding, QAM (Modulation and Demodulation)

Unit-2 (12 hours)                                                                                                     

Optical Communication: Introduction of Optical Fiber, Types of Fiber, Guidance in Optical Fiber, Attenuation and Dispersion in Fiber, Optical Sources and Detectors, Block Diagram of optical communication system, optical power budgeting

Unit-3 (12 hours)                                                                                                    

Cellular Communication: Concept of cellular mobile communication – cell and cell splitting, frequency bands used in cellular communication, absolute RF channel numbers (ARFCN), frequency reuse, roaming and hand off, authentication of the SIM card of the subscribers, IMEI number, concept of data encryption, architecture (block diagram) of cellular mobile communication network, CDMA technology, CDMA overview, simplified block diagram of cellular phone handset, Comparative study of GSM and CDMA, 2G, 3G and 4G concepts.

Unit-4 (12 hours)                                                                                                     

Satellite communication: Introduction, need, satellite orbits, advantages and disadvantages of geostationary satellites. Satellite visibility, satellite system – space segment, block diagrams of satellite sub systems, up link, down link, cross link, transponders (C- Band), effect of solar eclipse, path loss, ground station, simplified block diagram of earth station.

Unit-5 (12 hours)

Satellite access, TDMA, FDMA, CDMA concepts, comparison of TDMA and FDMA, Satellite antenna (parabolic dish antenna), GPS-services like SPS & PPS. Local area networks (LAN): Primary characteristics of Ethernet-mobile IP, OSI model, wireless LAN requirements-concept of Bluetooth, Wi-Fi and WiMAX.

 

 

Suggested Books:

  1. Tomasi, Electronic Communication Systems: Fundamentals through Advanced, Pearson Education, 3rd Edition
  2. Martin   Roden,  Analog  &  Digital Communication Systems, Prentice  Hall, Englewood Cliffs, 3rd Edition
  3. Modern digital and analog Communication systems- B. P. Lathi, 4th Edition 2009 Oxford University press.
  4. ThiagarajanVishwanathan, Telecommunication Switching Systems and Networks, Prentice Hall of India.
  5. Theodore Rappaport, Wireless  Communications  Principles and Practice, 2nd Edition, Pearson Education Asia.

 

Modern Communication Systems Laboratory  

(AnySix):

  1. Modulation of LED and detection through Photo detector.
  2. Calculation of the transmission losses in an optical communication system.
  3. Study of 16  QAM  modulation and  Detection  with  generation  of  Constellation Diagram
  4. Study of DPCM and demodulation.
  5. Study of DM, ADM
  6. Study of architecture of Mobile phone.
  7. Study of Satellite Communication System.
  8. Study of Optical Fiber Communication System.

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

                                               Paper VIII A 1 – BASIC VLSI DESIGN (Cluster 2)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

Unit-1 (12 hours)                                                                                                    

Metal Oxide Semiconductor (MOS): Introduction to basic principle of MOS transistor, large signal MOS models (long channel) for digital design. MOS SPICE model, MOS device layout: Transistor layout, Inverter layout, CMOS digital circuit layout.

Unit-2 (12 hours)                                                                                                    

MOS Inverter: Inverter principle, Depletion and enhancement load inverters, the basic CMOS inverter, transfer characteristics, logic threshold, Noise margins, Dynamic behavior, Propagation Delay and Power Consumption.

Unit-3 (12 hours)                                                                                                    

Combinational MOS Logic Design: Static MOS design, Pass Transistor logic, complex logic circuits. Sequential MOS Logic Design – Static latches,

Unit-4 (12 hours)

Flip flops & Registers, Dynamic Latches & Registers, CMOS Schmitt trigger, Monostable sequential Circuits, Astable Circuits.

Unit-5 (12 hours)                                                                                                    

Memory Design: ROM & RAM cells design. Dynamic MOS design- Dynamic logic families and performances. Interconnect & Clock Distribution- Interconnect delays, Cross Talks, Clock Distribution.

Suggested Books:

  1. Kang & Leblebigi “CMOS Digital IC Circuit Analysis & Design” – McGraw Hill, 2003.
  2. Rabey, “Digital Integrated Circuits Design”, Pearson Education, Second Edition, 2003.
  3. Weste and Eshraghian, “Principles of CMOS VLSI design” Addison-Wesley, 2002.
  4. Basic VLSI design: Douglas A Pucknell, Kamran Eshraghian, PHI, 3r edition

 

 

Basic VLSI Design Laboratory

(Any Six):

  1. To plot the (i) output characteristics & (ii) transfer characteristics of an n-channel and p-channel MOSFET.
  2. To design and plot the static (VTC) and dynamic characteristics of a digital CMOS inverter.
  3. To design and plot the output characteristics of a 3-inverter ring oscillator.
  4. To design and plot the dynamic characteristics of 2-input NAND, NOR, XOR and XNOR logic gates using CMOS technology.
  5. To design and plot the characteristics of a 4×1 digital multiplexer using pass transistor logic.
  6. To design and plot the characteristics of a  positive and negative latch based on multiplexers.
  7. To design and plot the characteristics of a master-slave positive and negative edge triggered registers based on multiplexers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

   Paper VIII A 2 – BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMETATION (Cluster 1)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

Unit-1 (12 hours)

Biomedical signals & Physiological transducers: Source of biomedical signal, Origin of bioelectric signals, recording electrodes, Electrodes for ECG, EMG & EEG .Physiological transducers: Pressure, Temperature, photoelectric & ultrasound Transducers. Measurement in Respiratory system: Physiology of respiratory system, Measurement of breathing mechanics Spiro meter, Respiratory therapy equipments Inhalators ventilators & Respirators , Humidifiers , Nebulizers Aspirators, Biomedical recorders: ECG, EEG & EMG. MEMS based biosensors

Unit-2 (12 hours)            

Patient Monitoring systems & Audiometers: Cardiac monitor, Bedside patient monitor, measurement of heart rate, blood pressure, temperature, respiration rate, Arrhythmia monitor, Methods of monitoring fatal heart rate, Monitoring labor activity. Audiometers: Audiometers, Blood cell counters, Oximeter, Blood flow meter, cardiac output measurement, Blood gas analyzers.

Unit-3 (12 hours)                                                                                                    

Modern Imaging systems: Introduction, Basic principle & Block diagram of x-ray machine, x- ray Computed Tomography (CT), Magnetic resonance imaging system (NMR), ultrasonic imaging system. Eco-Cardiograph, Eco Encephalography, Ophthalmic scans, MRI. Therapeutic Equipments: Cardiac pacemakers, cardiac defibrillators, Hemodialysis machine, surgical diathermy machine.

Unit-4 (12 hours)                                                                                                    

Patients safety & Computer Applications in Biomedical field: Precaution, safety codes for electro medical equipment, Electric safety analyzer, Testing of biomedical equipment, Use of microprocessors in medical instruments, Microcontrollers, PC based medical instruments, Computerized Critical care units, Planning & designing a computerized critical care unit.

Unit-5 (12 hours)

Physiotherapy: Software Diathermy, microwave diathermy, Ultrasound therapy unit. Electrotherapy Equipments, Ventilators.

 

Suggested Books:

  1. Joseph    Carr   &   John   M.   Brown,   “Introduction to   Biomedical   Equipment Technology”, Pearson.
  2. Shakti Chatterjee, “Textbook of Biomedical Instrumentation  System”,  Cengage Learning
  3. Khandpur R. S. – Handbook of Biomedical Instrumentation, TMH
  4. Bertil Jacobson & John G. Webster – Medicine and Clinical Engineering, PHI
  5. S.K.VenkataRam-Bio-Medical Electronics and Instrumentation, Galgotia Publiations
  6. John G.Webster- Medical Instrumentation-Application and Design Wiley Student Edition)
  7. Cromwell et al- Biomedical Instrumentation and Measurements PHI

 

Biomedical Instrumentation Laboratory (Any Six):

  1. Characterization of bio potential amplifier for ECG signals.
  2. Study on ECG simulator
  3. Measurement of heart sound using electronic stethoscope. Study on ECG heart rate monitor /simulator
  4. Study of pulse rate monitor with alarm system
  5. Determination pulmonary function using spirometer (using mechanical system).
  6. Measurement of respiration rate using thermister /other electrodes.
  7. Study of Respiration Rate monitor/ apnea monitor
  8. Study on ultrasound transducers based on medical system
  9. Study of a Pacemaker.
  10. Measurement of pulse rate using photoelectric transducer & pulse counting for known

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

                 Paper VIII A 3 – POWER ELECTRONICS (Cluster 1)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

Unit-1: (12 hours)
 Power Semiconductor Devices

Classification – Characteristics – Ratings – Typical power electronic system – Types of power electronic circuits – Power diodes – Thyristors – Switching characteristics of thyristors – Thyristor gate characteristics – Thyristor commutation methods – Thyristor protection – Thyristor ratings – Series and parallel operation of thyristors – Triggering of thyristors – Heat sinks, heating, cooling and mounting of thyristors – TRIAC – DIAC – LASCR – Power transistor – Power MOSFET – Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor (IGBT) – MOS controlled thyristor (MCT).

Unit-2: (12 hours)
AC to DC Converters

The principle of phase control – Converter classifications – Single phase half wave thyristor rectifier with RL load – Single phase half wave thyristor rectifier with RL load and free-wheeling diode – Single phase half wave thyristor rectifier with RLE load – Single phase full wave mid-point thyristor converter – Single phase full wave bridge converters – Full wave bridge rectifier feeding RLE load – Single phase semi-converter – Calculation of active and reactive power inputs – Three-phase half wave thyristor converter – Three phase full converters – Three phase semi-converters.

Unit-3: (12 hours)
AC to AC Converters

Types of ac voltage controllers – Single phase AC voltage controller supplying R loads – Single phase AC voltage controller supplying RL loads – Three phase AC voltage controller – Single phase transformer tap changer – Cyclo-converters – Single phase to single phase cycloconverters – Three phase to single phase cyclo-converters – Three-phase to three-phase cycloconverters.

DC to DC converters

Principle of chopper operation – Control schemes – Step-up choppers – Chopper circuits – Steady state time domain analysis of type A chopper – Thyristor-based chopper circuits – Multi-phase choppers.

Unit-4: (12 hours)
Inverters and Power Controllers

Classification – Parallel inverters – Series inverters – Single-phase bridge voltage source inverter – Three-phase bridge inverters.                                                                                                                                          Power controllers  : DC motor speed control – Phase controlled converters – AC drives – Static circuit breakers – DC circuit breakers – AC circuit breakers – HVDC transmission.

Text Books

  1. Introduction to Power Electronics – Jagannathan
  2. Industrial and Power Electronics – Mithal and Gupta
  3. Power Electronics – Bhimbra

 

PROJECT WORK:-

 

Project work as directed in practical course is equal to 8 experiments

 

NOTE:-

 

STUDENTS MUST DO  MINI PROJECT WORK DURING SIX SEMESTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

        Paper VIII B 1 – EMBEDDED SYSTEMS & C LANGUAGE (Cluster 2)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

Unit–1 (10 hours)                                                                                                    

Introduction to Embedded Systems: Overview of Embedded Systems, Features, Requirements and Applications, Recent Trends in the Embedded System Design, Common architectures for the Embedded System Design, Simple embedded model.

Unit-2 (10 hours)

Introduction to microcontrollers

Introduction to microcontrollers, Overview of Harvard architecture and Von Neumann architecture, RISC and CISC microcontrollers

Unit–3 (12 hours)                                                                                                    

AVR RISC Microcontrollers: Introduction to AVR RISC Microcontrollers, Architecture overview, status register, general purpose register file, memories, Instruction set, Data Transfer Instructions, Arithmetic and Logic Instructions, Branch Instructions, Bit and Bit-test Instructions, MCU Control Instructions.

Unit-4 (14 hours)

  1. Fundamentals of C language: C character set-Identifiers and Keywords-Constants -Variables-Data types-Declarations of variables-Declaration of storage class-Defining symbolic constants- Assignment statement.
  2. Operators: Arithmetic operators-Relational operators-Logic operators-Assignment operators- Increment and decrement operators-Conditional operators.
  3. Expressions and I/O Statements: Arithmetic expressions-Precedence of arithmetic operators-Type converters in expressions-Mathematical (Library) functions – Data input and output-The getchar and putchar functions-Scanf-Printf simple programs.

 

Unit-5 (14 hours)

  1. Control statements:If -Else statements -Switch statements – The operators – GO TO – While, Do – While, FOR statements – BREAK and CONTINUE statements.
  2. 5. Arrays: One dimensional and two dimensional arrays – Initialization – Type declaration – Inputting and outputting of data for arrays – Programs of matrices addition, subtraction and multiplication
  3. User defined functions: The form of C functions – Return values and their types – Calling a function – Category of functions.

 

Suggested Books:

  1. AVR Microcontroller and Embedded Systems: Using Assembly and C by Muhammad Ali Mazidi, Sarmad Naimi, Sepehr Naimi, PHI
  2. Embedded system Design – Frank Vahid and  Tony Givargis, John Wiley, 2002
  3. Programming and Customizing the AVR Microcontroller by D V Gadre, McGraw-Hill
  4. Atmel AVR Microcontroller Primer: Programming and Interfacing by Steven F. Barrett, Daniel J. Pack, Morgan & Claypool Publishers
  5. An Embedded Software Primer by David E Simon, Addison Wesley
  6. AVR Microcontroller Datasheet, Atmel Corporation, atmel.com
  7. Programming in ANSI C (TMH) : Balaguruswamy.
  8. Programming with ‘C’ – Byron Gottafried, Tata Mc Graw Hill.

 

 

 

Embedded Systems Laboratory (Experiments to be performed on AVR trainer kit (Any Six):

  1. Flash LED at an observable rate.
  2. Hello LED – Flash LED at a rate such that the LED appears always on. Estimate the onset of the rate when the LED appears to stay on
  3. Controlling ON/OFF of an LED using switch.
  4. Use LFSR based random number generator to generate a random number and display it.
  5. Toggle the LED every second using Timer interrupt.
  6. Use the potentiometer to change the red LED intensity from 0 to maximum in 256 steps.
  7. Use the switch to select the LED (from RGB led) and then the potentiometer to set the intensity of that LED and thus create your own color from amongst 16million colors.
  8. Read the ADC value of the voltage divider involving the LDR. Print the value on the serial monitor.
  9. Use the LDR and estimate a threshold for the LDR value and use that to turn the RGB LED on, to simulate an ‘automatic porch light’.
  10. Use the thermistor to estimate the temperature and print the raw value on the serial monitor.
  11. Connect the LCD I/O Board and print ‘Hello World’ on the LCD. Scroll display from left to right.
  12. Use the on-board EEPROM to store the temperature min and max values together with a time stamp.
  13. Speed control of d.c. motor.
  14. Speed control of stepper motor.

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

 Paper VIII B 2 — Electronic Circuits and PCB Designing (Cluster 1)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

Unit-1 (12 hours)                                                                                                                                   

 Network theorems (DC analysis only): Review of Ohms law, Kirchhoff’s laws, voltage divider and current divider theorems, open and short circuits. Thevenin’s theorem, Norton’s theorem and interconversion, superposition theorem, maximum power transfer theorem.

Unit-2 (12 hours)                                                                                                                                 

Semiconductor Diode and its applications: PN junction diode and characteristics, ideal diode and diode approximations. Block diagram of a Regulated Power Supply, Rectifiers: HWR, FWR- center tapped and bridge FWRs. Circuit diagrams, working and waveforms, ripple factor & efficiency (no derivations). Filters: circuit diagram and explanation of shunt capacitor filter with waveforms.  Zener diode regulator: circuit diagram and explanation for load and line regulation, disadvantages of Zener diode regulator.

Unit-3 (12 hours)                                                                                                                                           

 BJT and Small Signal amplifier: Bipolar Junction Transistor: Construction, principle & working of NPN transistor, terminology. Configuration: CE, CB, CC. Definition of a, p and y and their interrelations, leakage currents. Study of CE Characteristics, Hybrid parameters. Transistor biasing: need for biasing, DC load line, operating point, thermal runaway, stability and stability factor. Voltage divider bias: circuit diagrams and their working, Q point expressions for voltage divider biasing. Small   signal   CE   amplifier:   circuit,   working,   frequency   response,   re   model   for  CE configuration, derivation for Av, Zin and Zout.

Unit-4 (12 hours)                                                                                                                                           

 Types of PCB: Single sided board, double sided, Multilayer boards, Plated through holes technology, Benefits of Surface Mount Technology (SMT), Limitation of SMT, Surface mount components: Resistors, Capacitor, Inductor, Diode and IC’s.

Layout and Artwork: Layout Planning: General rules of Layout, Resistance, Capacitance and Inductance, Conductor Spacing, Supply and Ground Conductors, Component Placing and mounting, Cooling requirement and package density, Layout check. Basic artwork approaches, Artwork taping guidelines, General artwork rules: Artwork check and Inspection.

Unit–5  (12hours)                                                                                                                   

 Laminates  and Photo printing:  Properties  of laminates,  Types of Laminates, Manual cleaning process, Basic printing process for double sided PCB’s,   Photo resists, wet film resists, Coating process for wet film resists, Exposure and further process for wet film resists, Dry film resists Etching and Soldering: Introduction, Etching machine, Etchant system. Principles of Solder connection, Solder joints, Solder alloys, Soldering fluxes. Soldering, Desoldering tools and Techniques.

 

 

 

 

Suggested Books:

  1. Electronic Devices and circuit theory, Robert Boylstead and Louis Nashelsky, 9th Edition, 2013, PHI
  2. Electronics text lab manual, Paul B. Zbar.
  3. Electric circuits, Joeseph Edminister, Schaum series.
  4. Basic Electronics and Linear circuits, N.N. Bhargava, D.C. Kulshresta and D.C Gupta -TMH.
  5. Electronic devices, David A Bell, Reston Publishing Company/DB Tarapurwala Publ.
  6. Walter C.Bosshart “PCB DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY” Tata McGraw Hill Publications, Delhi. 1983
  7. Clyde F.Coombs “Printed circuits Handbook” III Edition, McGraw Hill.

 

Electronic  Circuits   and  PCB  Designing  Laboratory (Any Six):

(Hardware and Circuit Simulation Software)

  1. Verification of Thevenin’s theorem.
  2. Verification of Super position theorem.
  3. Verification of Maximum power transfer theorem.
  4. Half wave Rectifier – without and with shunt capacitance filter.
  5. Centre tapped full wave rectifier – without and with shunt capacitance filter.
  6. Zener diode as voltage regulator – load regulation.
  7. Transistor characteristics in CE mode – determination of ri, ro and J3.
  8. Design and study of voltage divider biasing.
  9. Designing of an CE based amplifier of given gain
  10. Designing of PCB using artwork, its fabrication and testing.
  11. Design, fabrication and testing of a 9 V power supply with zener regulator.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

  Paper VIII B 3 – COMPUTER NETWORKS (Cluster 2)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

     

Unit-1 (12 hours)

Introduction to OSI,TCP/IP and other Network models, Examples of Networks, Novel Networks, Arpanet, Internet, Network topologies, WAN, LAN, MAN.

Physical Layer: Transmitted media copper, twisted pair, wireless, switching and Encoding asynchronous communications, Narrowband, Broadband, ISDN& ATM.

 

Unit-2 (12 hours)

Data Link Layer: Design issues, framing, error detection & correction, CRC, elementary protocol-Stop and wait, Sliding window, slip, data link layer in HDLC, Internet, ATM

 

Unit-3 (12 hours)

Medium Access Sub Layer: ALOHA, MAC, Address, Carrier sense multiple access, IEEE 802.X standard Ethernet, Wireless LAN, Bridges.

 

Unit-4 (12 hours)

Network Layer: Virtual circuits and data gram sub nets-routing algorithm, shortest path routing, flooding, Hierarchical routing, broadcast, multicast, distance vector routing

 

Unit-5 (12 hours)

Transport Layer: Transport services, Connection management, TCP & UDP protocols, ATM AAL layers protocol

Application Layer – Network security, domain name system, SNMP, Electronic mail, The world web, multimedia.

 

Text Books:

Computer Networks                                            – Andrew S. Tanenbaum, 4th Edition, Pearson education

Data communications & Networking                 -Behrouz A.Forouzan.3rdEditionTMH

 

References:

An engineering approach to Computer Networks     – S. Kesav 2ndEdition, Pearson education

 

PROJECT WORK:-

 

Project work as directed in practical course is equal to 8 experiments

 

NOTE:-

 

STUDENTS MUST DO  MINI PROJECT WORK DURING SIX SEMESTER

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

   Paper VIII C 1 – DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (Cluster 3)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

Unit-1 (12 hours)                                                                                                                     

Discrete Time systems: Discrete sequences, linear coefficient difference equation, Representation of DTS, LSI Systems. Stability and causality, frequency domain representations and Fourier transform of DT sequences.

Unit-2 (12 hours)                                                                                                                   

Z-Transform: Definition and properties, Inverse Z Transform and stability. Parsevals Theorem and applications.

System Function: signal flow graph, its use in representation and analysis of Discrete Time Systems. Techniques of representations. Matrix generation and solution for DTS evaluations.

Unit-3 (12 hours)                                                                                                                    

Discrete Fourier Transform: DFT assumptions and Inverse DFT. Matrix relations, relationship with FT and its inverse, circular convolution, DFT theorems, DCT. Computation of DFT. FFT

Unit-4 (12 hours)

Algorithms and processing gain, Discrimination, interpolation and extrapolation. Gibbs phenomena. FFT of real functions interleaving and resolution improvement. Word length effects.

Unit-5  (12 hours)                                                                                                                      

Digital Filters: Analog filter review. System function for IIR and FIR filters, network representation. Canonical and decomposition networks. IIR filter realization methods and their limitations. FIR filter realization techniques. Discrete correlation and convolution; Properties and limitations.

Suggested Books:

  1. V. Oppenheim and Schafer, Discrete Time Signal Processing, Prentice Hall, 1989.
  2. John    Proakis   and   D.G.   Manolakis,  Digital   Signal   Processing:   Principles, Algorithms and Applications, Prentice Hall, 1997.

 

Digital   Signal   Processing   Laboratory:

(Scilab/MATLAB/Other   Mathematical   Simulation software)

  1. Generation of unit sample sequence, unit step, ramp function, discrete time sequence, real sinusoidal sequence.
  2. Generate and plot sequences over an interval.
  3. Given x[n], write program to find X[z].
  4. Fourier Transform, Discrete Fourier Transform and Fast Fourier Transform
  5. Design of a Butterworth analog filter for low pass and high pass.
  6. Design of digital filters.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

   Paper VIII C 2 – TRANSIMISSION LINES, ANTENNA AND WAVE PROPAGATION (Cluster 3)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

 

Unit-1 (12 hours)                                                                                                                   

Electromagnetic Wave Propagation: Propagation in Good Conductors, Skin Effect, Reflection of uniform Plane Waves at normal incidence, Plane Wave reflection at Oblique Incidence, Wave propagation in dispersive media, concept of phase velocity and group velocity.

Unit-2 (12 hours)                                                                                                                   

Transmission Lines: Typical Transmission lines- Co-axial, Two Wire, Microstrip, Coplanar and Slot Lines, Transmission Line Parameters, Transmission Line Equations, Wave propagation in Transmission lines, lowloss, lossless line, Distortionless line, Input Impedence, Standing Wave Ratio ,Power. and lossy lines, Shorted Line, Open-Circuited Line, Matched Line, Smith Chart, Transmission Line Applications.

Unit-3 (12 hours)                                                                                                                   

Waveguides and Waveguide Devices: Wave propagation in waveguides, Parallel plate waveguides, TEM, TM and TE modes, Rectangular waveguides, circular waveguides, Power transmission and attenuation, Rectangular cavity resonators, directional couplers, isolator, circulator.

Unit-4 (12 hours)                                                                                                                   

Radiation of electromagnetic waves: Concept of retarded potentials, Antenna Parameters: Radiation Mechanism, Current Distribution on a Thin Wire Antenna, Radiation Pattern, Radiation Power Density, Radiation Intensity, Beamwidth, Directivity, Antenna Efficiency, Gain, Beam Efficiency, Bandwidth, Polarization, Input Impedance Antenna Radiation Efficiency, Effective Length and Equivalent Areas, Maximum Directivity and Maximum Effective Area, Friis Transmission Equation and Radar Range Equation

Unit-5 (12 hours)

Types of Antenna: Hertzian dipole, Half wave dipole, Quarter-wave dipole, Yagi-Uda, microstrip, Parabolic antenna, Helical antenna, Antenna array.

 

 

 

Suggested books:

  1. N. O. Sadiku, Principles of Electromagnetics, Oxford University Press (2001)
  2. Karl E. Longren, Sava V. Savov, Randy J. Jost., Fundamentals of Electromagnetics with MATLAB,PHI
  3. H. Hayt and J.A. Buck, Engineering Electromagnetics, Tata McGraw Hill (2006)
  4. C. Cheng, Field and Wave Electromagnetics, Pearson Education (2001)
  5. A. Edminster, Electromagnetics, Schaum Series, Tata McGraw Hill (2006)
  6. Narayan Rao, Elements of Engineering Electromagnetics, Pearson Education (2006)
  7. S. N. Raju, Antennas and Propagation, Pearson Education (2001)

 

Transmission Lines, Antenna and Wave Propagation Laboratory

(Scilab/MATLAB/Other Mathematical Simulation Software) (Any Six)

 

  1. Program to determine the phasor of  forward propagating field
  2. Program to determine the instantaneous field of a plane wave
  3. Program to find the Phase constant, Phase velocity, Electric Field Intensity and Intrinsic ratio
  4. Program to find skin depth, loss tangent and phase velocity
  5. Program to determine the total voltage as a function of time and position in a loss less transmission line
  6. Program to find the characteristic impedance, the phase constant an the phase velocity
  7. Program to find the output power and attenuation coefficient
  8. Program to find the power dissipated in the lossless transmission line
  9. Program to find the total loss in lossy lines
  10. Program to find the load impedance of a slotted line
  11. Program to find the input impedance for a line terminated with pure capacitive impedance
  12. Program to determine the operating range of frequency for TE10 mode of air filled rectangular waveguide
  13. Program to determine Directivity, Bandwidth, Beam width of an antenna
  14. Program to determine diameter of parabolic reflector
  15. Program to find out minimum distance between primary and secondary antenna

 

Dr. B. R. AMBEDKAR UNIVERSITY-SRIKAKULAM

B.Sc. ELECTRONICS SYLLABUS

STRUCTURE UNDER CHOICE BASED CREDITS SYSTEM

REVIEWED SYLLUBUS w.e.f. 2015-16

III B.Sc. SEMESTER-VI

  Paper VIII C 3 MOBILE APPLICATION PROGRAMMING  (Cluster 3)

Work load:60 hrs per semester                                                                    4 hrs/week

UNIT-1 (12 hours)

Introduction: What is mobile Application Programming, Different Platforms, Architecture and working of Android, iOS and Windows phone 8operating system, Comparison of Android, iOS and Windows phone 8.

Android Development Environment: What is Android, Advantages and Future of Android, Tools and about Android SDK, Installing Java, Eclipse, and Android, Android Software Development Kit for Eclipse, Android Development Tool: Android Tools for Eclipse, AVDs: Smartphone Emulators, Image Editing

UNIT-2 (12 hours)

Android Software Development Platform: Understanding Java SE and the Dalvik Virtual Machine, Directory Structure of an Android Project, Common Default Resources Folders, The Values Folder, Leveraging Android XML, Screen Sizes, Launching Your Application: The AndroidManifest.xml File, Creating Your First Android Application.

UNIT-3 (12 hours)

Android Framework Overview: The Foundation of OOP, The APK File, Android Application Components, Android Activities: Defining the User Interface, Android Services: Processing in the Background, Broadcast Receivers: Announcements and Notifications, Content Providers: Data Management, Android Intent Objects: Messaging for Components, Android Manifest XML: Declaring Your Components.

UNIT-4 (12 hours)

Views and Layouts, Buttons, Menus, and Dialogs, Graphics Resources in Android: Introducing the Drawables, Implementing Images, Core Drawable Subclasses, Using Bitmap, PNG, JPEG and GIF Images in Android, Creating Animation in Android. Handling User Interface(UI) Events: An Overview of UI Events in Android, Listening for and Handling Events ,   Handling UI Events via the View Class, Event Callback Methods, Handling Click Events, Touchscreen Events, Keyboard Events, Context Menus, Controlling the Focus.

UNIT-5 (12 hours)

Content Providers:  An Overview of Android Content Providers, Defining a Content Provider, Working with a Database. Intents  and  Intent Filters:  Intent,  Implicit Intents and Explicit Intents,  Intents with Activities, Intents with Broadcast Receivers. Advanced Android: New Features in Android 4.4. iOS Development Environment: Overview of iOS, iOS Layers, Introduction to iOS application  development.  Windows phone Environment: Overview of windows phone and its platform, Building windows phone application.

Suggested Books:

  1. Beginning Android 4, Onur Cinar , Apress Publication
  2. Beginning iOS 6 Development: Exploring the iOS SDK, David Mark, Apress
  3. Beginning Windows 8 Application Development, István Novák, Zoltan Arvai, György Balássy and David Fulop
  4. Professional Windows 8 Programming: Application Development with C# and XML, Allen Sanders and Kevin Ashley, Wrox Publication
  5. Programming with Mobile Applications: Android, iOS, and Windows Phone 7 , Thomas Duffy, Course Technology, Cengage Learning 2013
  6. Professional Android 4 Application Development, Reto Meier, Wrox

 

PROJECT WORK:-

 

Project work as directed in practical course is equal to 8 experiments

 

NOTE:-

 

STUDENTS MUST DO  MINI PROJECT WORK DURING SIX SEMESTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TIME TABLE- 2018-19

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS

 GOVT. DEGREE COLLEGE (MEN), SRIKAKULAM.

DAYS Ist IInd IIIrd IVth Vth VIth
MONDAY II I IstMECS
TUESDAY III III I
I MPE III MPE
WEDNES DAY III III II I
III MECS
THURS DAY I III MECS
II MECS
FRIDAY III III II
II MPE
SATUR DAY II
III MPE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Action Plan of Department of Electronics

  • The department is planning to introduce certificate courses in Electronics such as “Electrical wiring”, “Cell Phone repairing”, “Inverter installation” etc… for improving employability skills among the students.
  • The department has an aim to introduce Post Graduation course in Sc (Electronics)
  • The department is planning to organize a National level seminar in Electronics with the aid of different funding agencies.
  • The department is planning to organize a university level workshop on “Practical Skills” for UG students.
  • The department is aimed to conduct university level “Quiz competitions” for UG students.
  • The department is aimed at obtaining more than 90% pass percentage in the subject of Electronics

[TABS_R id=858]

Best  & Innovative Practices

Best practices:

The department is arranging regular field trips to the students.

 

The department of electronics has always encouraged to do projects to develop employment skills in them. Projects like Bluetooth control homoplanes were taken up by the students where in            through the Bluetooth control the users can directly control the appliances without actually switching on the plug on the board

 

 

Co-Curricular & Extra Curricular Activities of Students

2017-2018

  • Arranged an invited talk on “Artificial intelligence and their appllications“ by Dr. Sharath Chandra post doctorial fellow in University of Singapore.

2016-2017

  • Field visit to the Visakha dairy regional centre Srikakulam to enhance the field level knowledge to students in milk processing technology.
  • Arranged an invited talk on “Energy tapping technologies for extracting renewable energy “ by Dr.Shiva Gangadhar gunda Director R&D division university of California.
  • Arranged an invited talk on “Interview tips and resume preparation “ by Sri M.venkatesh directed by APCCE.
  • Celebrated national science day on 28th February 2017.

 

2015-2016

  • Field visit to the BSNL nodal office Srikakulam to enhance the field level knowledge to students in communication technology.
  • Arranged an invited talk on “Embedded systems “ by Prof. K. Raghavendra rao dept. of physics S.K.D. University Ananthapur
  • Celebrated national science day on 28th February 2016

 

 

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.